TV

Paul Newlan


Mostly Credited As: Paul Newlan
Sometimes Credited As: Paul Newland

Birth Name: Paul Emory Newland
Date Of Birth: June 29, 1903 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Plattsburgh, New York
Date Of Death: November 23, 1973
Cause Of Death: congestive heart failure

Paul Newlan




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Twelve O'Clock High (1964)As: General Pritchard
M Squad (1957)As: Captain Gray
Episode Cast Credits 

The Outsider (US) (1968) 
  Take the Key and Lock Him Up 01x19: (Feb/12/1969) As Reeves 
  Take the Key and Lock Him Up 01x19: (Feb/12/1969) As Reeves 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  The Other Face of the Law 01x03: (Sep/22/1967) As Daniel Wyatt 
  The Other Face of the Law 01x03: (Sep/22/1967) As Daniel Wyatt 

Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1965) 
  Nobody's Perfect 01x19: (Jan/18/1966) As Judge 
  Nobody's Perfect 01x19: (Jan/18/1966) As Judge 

Twelve O'Clock High (1964) 
  Grant Me No Favor 02x10: (Nov/15/1965) As Lt. General Pritchard 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  Never Pick Up a Stranger 01x05: (Oct/08/1965) As Dr. Lewis 
  Never Pick Up a Stranger 01x05: (Oct/08/1965) As Dr. Lewis 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Brain Center at Whipple's 05x33: (May/15/1964) As Hanley 
  The Brain Center at Whipple's 05x33: (May/15/1964) As Hanley 

Destry (1964) 
  Blood Brother-In-Law 01x10: (Apr/17/1964) As Anse Motley 
  Blood Brother-In-Law 01x10: (Apr/17/1964) As Anse Motley 

The Lieutenant (1963) 
  Lament for a Dead Goldbrick 01x24: (Mar/14/1964) As Kingsley 
  Lament for a Dead Goldbrick 01x24: (Mar/14/1964) As Kingsley 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Trace McCloud Story 07x24: (Mar/02/1964) As Ben Tatum 
  The Trace McCloud Story 07x24: (Mar/02/1964) As Ben Tatum 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  Doesn't Anyone Know Who I Am? 01x17: (Feb/27/1964) As Doc Pierson 
  Doesn't Anyone Know Who I Am? 01x17: (Feb/27/1964) As Doc Pierson 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  White Lie 06x06: (Oct/25/1963) As  

Temple Houston (1963) 
  The Twisted Rope 01x01: (Sep/19/1963) As Unknown 
  The Twisted Rope 01x01: (Sep/19/1963) As Unknown 

The Wide Country (1962) 
  Whose Hand at My Throat? 01x20: (Feb/14/1963) As Eugene Walston 

Alcoa Premiere (1961) 
  The Glass Palace 02x16: (Jan/17/1963) As Max Gifford 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  The Thing Speaks for Itself 02x15: (Jan/10/1963) As Carl Victor 
  The Thing Speaks for Itself 02x15: (Jan/10/1963) As Carl Victor 

Empire (1962) (1962) 
  Stopover on the Way to the Moon 01x14: (Jan/01/1963) As unknown, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Stopover on the Way to the Moon 01x14: (Jan/01/1963) As unknown, [Co-Guest Stars]

Sam Benedict (1962) 
  Life is a Lie, Love is a Cheat 01x09: (Nov/10/1962) As Judge Quinbury 
  Maddon's Folly 01x07: (Oct/27/1962) As Judge Quinbury 
  Maddon's Folly 01x07: (Oct/27/1962) As Judge Quinbury 

The Eleventh Hour (US) (1962) 
  The Seventh Day of Creation 01x05: (Oct/31/1962) As Judge 
  The Seventh Day of Creation 01x05: (Oct/31/1962) As Judge 

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  Run Till It's Dark 02x03: (Oct/09/1962) As Truck Driver 
  Run Till It's Dark 02x03: (Oct/09/1962) As Truck Driver 

Frontier Circus (1961) 
  Never Won Fair Lady 01x21: (Apr/12/1962) As General Youngblood 
  Never Won Fair Lady 01x21: (Apr/12/1962) As General Youngblood 

Target: The Corruptors (1961) 
  A Man is Waiting to Be Murdered 01x15: (Jan/05/1962) As Repp 
  A Man is Waiting to Be Murdered 01x15: (Jan/05/1962) As Repp 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  The Grim Reaper 01x37: (Jun/13/1961) As Sgt. Bernstein 
  The Grim Reaper 01x37: (Jun/13/1961) As Sgt. Bernstein 
  The Cheaters 01x15: (Dec/27/1960) As Joe Henshaw 
  The Cheaters 01x15: (Dec/27/1960) As Joe Henshaw 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Silhouette 08x15: (Dec/27/1959) As Hank 
  Silhouette 08x15: (Dec/27/1959) As Hank 
  The Last Reunion 08x02: (Sep/27/1959) As Hank 

Buckskin (1958) 
  The Manager 01x35: (Apr/27/1959) As Dan Stevens 
  The Manager 01x35: (Apr/27/1959) As Dan Stevens 

The Walter Winchell File (1957) 
  David and Goliath 01x18: (Jan/31/1958) As Big Jim 
  David and Goliath 01x18: (Jan/31/1958) As Big Jim 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  The Barbary Coast 02x12: (Nov/25/1957) As guest star 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Spring Term 02x12: (Dec/15/1956) As Danch 
  Spring Term 02x12: (Dec/15/1956) As Danch 

Disneyland (1954) 
  Davy Crockett: The River Pirates 02x13: (Dec/14/1955) As Big Harpe 
  Davy Crockett: The River Pirates 02x13: (Dec/14/1955) As Big Harpe 
  Davy Crockett: The Keelboat Race 02x10: (Nov/16/1955) As Big Harpe 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  Wild April 05x04: (Oct/16/1955) As guest star 
  Wild April 05x04: (Oct/16/1955) As guest star 

Stories of the Century (1954) 
  Jack Slade 02x12: (Mar/04/1955) As Jules Beni 
  Jack Slade 02x12: (Mar/04/1955) As Jules Beni 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Aimee de Rivery 03x29: (Apr/25/1954) As Kizlak Agha 
  Aimee de Rivery 03x29: (Apr/25/1954) As Kizlak Agha 

Medic (1954) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Richmond Parrish 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Richmond Parrish 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Jason Detweiler 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Jason Detweiler 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Paul Newlan Quotes

No quotes added for this person