Login or register  
TV

Ian Hislop

Mostly Credited As: Ian Hislop
Birth Name: Ian David Hislop
Date Of Birth: July 13, 1960 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Mumbles, Swansea, Wales

Ian Hislop



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ian Hislop's Olden Days (2014)As: Himself (Presenter)
Ian Hislop's Stiff Upper Lip - An Emotional History Of Britain (2012)As: Presenter
Ian Hislop's Age Of The Do-Gooders (2010)As: Presenter
Have I Got News for You (1990)As: Himself / Team Captain
Episode Cast Credits 

British Comedy Awards (1990) 
  The British Comedy Awards: Nomination Show (Dec/09/2014) As Himself 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 60th BAFTA Television Awards 60x01: (May/18/2014) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  April 15, 2014 04x158: (Apr/15/2014) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  April 8, 2014 08x166: (Apr/08/2014) As Himself 
  September 10, 2013 08x26: (Sep/10/2013) As Himself 
  November 29, 2012 07x79: (Nov/29/2012) As Himself 
  October 2, 2012 07x37: (Oct/02/2012) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 8 04x08: (Sep/11/2013) As Himself 

Boris Johnson: The Irresistible Rise (2013) 
  Boris Johnson: The Irresistible Rise 01x01: (Mar/25/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

America Decides (2012) 
  2012 01x01: (Nov/06/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Only Connect (2008) 
  Sport Relief Special 05x25: (Mar/19/2012) As Himself 
  Children in Need Special 05x14: (Nov/14/2011) As Himself 

Question Time (1979) 
  October 8, 2009 30x03: (Oct/08/2009) As Himself 
  September 18, 2008 29x01: (Sep/18/2008) As Himself 
  October 5, 2006 27x03: (Oct/05/2006) As Himself 

Parkinson (2004) (2004) 
  Gene Wilder, Ian Hislop, Patrick Stewart, Joe Cocker 06x02: (May/12/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dawn French, Chris Evans, Ian Hislop, David Gray 03x07: (Nov/19/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Room 101 (1994) 
  Ian Hislop 11x06: (Feb/09/2007) As Himself 
  Ian Hislop 01x02: (Jul/11/1994) As Himself 

The South Bank Show (1978) 
  Sue Townsend 31x07: (Oct/29/2006) As Himself 

Who Do You Think You Are? (UK) (2004) 
  Ian Hislop 01x05: (Nov/09/2004) As Himself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Celine Dion, Nigel Havers, Ian Hislop 07x04: (Mar/23/2002) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Plunder (1990) 
  Ian Hislop 02x13: (Apr/11/1991) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Harry Enfield and Chums (1994)• Additional Material Written By
Have I Got News for You (1990)• Staff Writer

Episode Crew


Murder Most Horrid (1991) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Confessions of a Murderer 04x04 Mar/19/1999 As: Writer
Dead on Time 03x06 Jun/14/1996 As: Writer
Mangez Merveillac 02x05 Mar/31/1994 As: Writer
He Died a Death 01x03 Nov/28/1991 As: Writer
The Case of the Missing 01x01 Nov/14/1991 As: Writer
Harry Enfield and Chums (1994) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
Harry Enfield And Christmas Chums 02x07 Dec/24/1997 As: Writer
Series 2, Episode 5 02x05 Feb/04/1997 As: Writer
Series 2, Episode 4 02x04 Jan/28/1997 As: Writer
Series 2, Episode 3 02x03 Jan/21/1997 As: Writer
Series 2, Episode 2 02x02 Jan/14/1997 As: Writer
Spitting Image (1984) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
1 01x01 Feb/26/1984 As: Writer
Carrott's Lib (1982) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Series 1, Show 1 01x01 Oct/09/1982 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Editor of Private Eye.

Guest in Have I Got News For You.

Ian Hislop Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

HBO Confirms Three for True Detective 2

HBO confirmed two more actors for True Detective's sophomore season...

Sky Arts 1 Announce A Host of Christmas Specials Including Specials From Katherine Jenkins and Michael Buble

Sky Arts 1 have announced a host of Christmas specials including a..

Channel 4 Announce Details For Christmas Special 'Come Dine With Me Celebrity Christmas Special'

Channel 4 have announced details about the Christmas special for ‘Come..