TV

Buzz Aldrin


Mostly Credited As: Buzz Aldrin
Sometimes Credited As: Dr. Buzz Aldrin
Edwin E. 'Buzz' Aldrin Jr.

Birth Name: Edwin Eugene Aldrin Jr.
Date Of Birth: January 20, 1930 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Montclair, New Jersey
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Buzz Aldrin


Buzz is an American mechanical engineer, retired United States Air Force pilot and astronaut who was the Lunar Module pilot on Apollo 11, the first manned lunar landing in history.

On July 20, 1969, he was the second person to set foot on the Moon, following mission commander Neil Armstrong.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ancient Aliens (2010)As: Himself (Ep02)
Dancing With the Stars (2005)As: Himself (S10 Contestant - Eliminated 2nd)
Episode Cast Credits 

The One Show (2006) 
  Series 10, Show 198 10x198: (May/31/2016) As Himself 
  Series 10, Show 198 10x198: (May/31/2016) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore (2015) 
  Buzz Aldrin Interview & Syrian Refugees 01x103: (Sep/09/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Buzz Aldrin Interview & Syrian Refugees 01x103: (Sep/09/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Buzz Aldrin, Chaz Ebert 11x138: (Jul/03/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Buzz Aldrin, Chaz Ebert 11x138: (Jul/03/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  The Mysterious Case of No Wait We Did This One 03x127: (Aug/14/2013) As Himself (“Fan Corrections” Segment) 
  The Mysterious Case of No Wait We Did This One 03x127: (Aug/14/2013) As Himself (“Fan Corrections” Segment) 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Buzz Aldrin, the Indecent, Big Black Delta 12x54: (May/17/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Big Bang Theory (2007) 
  The Holographic Excitation 06x05: (Oct/25/2012) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Lena Dunham 08x61: (May/03/2012) As Himself 

Futurama (1999) 
  Cold Warriors 06x24: (Aug/25/2011) Voiced  Himself 
  Cold Warriors 06x24: (Aug/25/2011) Voiced  Himself 

Top Gear (US) (2010) 
  Cobra Attack 01x01: (Nov/21/2010) As Himself (Big Star, Small Car) 
  Cobra Attack 01x01: (Nov/21/2010) As Himself (Big Star, Small Car) 

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Peter Orszag, Judd Gregg, Buzz Aldrin, Pete Souza 14x46: (Jul/19/2009) As Himself 
  Peter Orszag, Judd Gregg, Buzz Aldrin, Pete Souza 14x46: (Jul/19/2009) As Himself 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Killer Chat 03x11: (Dec/15/2006) As Himself 
  Killer Chat 03x11: (Dec/15/2006) As Himself 

Too Late With Adam Carolla (2005) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Aug/09/2005) As Himself 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Aug/09/2005) As Himself 

Sesame Street (1969) 
  Cookie Moon 36x08: (Apr/13/2005) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Billy Crystal, Hatty Jones, Tori Amos 05x128: (Apr/10/1998) As Himself (cameo) 
  Billy Crystal, Hatty Jones, Tori Amos 05x128: (Apr/10/1998) As Himself (cameo) 
  Buzz Aldrin, Susan Sarandon, Midnight Oil 01x195: (Jul/18/1994) As Himself 
  Buzz Aldrin, Susan Sarandon, Midnight Oil 01x195: (Jul/18/1994) As Himself 

The Frank Skinner Show (1995) 
  Charlie Kray, Buzz Aldrin 01x01: (Sep/10/1995) As Himself 
  Charlie Kray, Buzz Aldrin 01x01: (Sep/10/1995) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Deep Space Homer 05x15: (Feb/24/1994) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Deep Space Homer 05x15: (Feb/24/1994) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Punky Brewster (1984) 
  Accidents Happen 02x22: (Mar/09/1986) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Accidents Happen 02x22: (Mar/09/1986) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Nerdist (2011) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Buzz Aldrin Quotes

No quotes added for this person