TV

Caroline Aherne


Mostly Credited As: Caroline Aherne
Birth Name: Caroline Mary Aherne
Date Of Birth: December 24, 1963 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Manchester, Lancashire, England
Date Of Death: July 02, 2016
Cause Of Death: cancer

Caroline Aherne




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Royle Exclusive: Behind the Sofa (2014)As: Herself
Pound Shop Wars (2014)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Strange Hill High (2013)As: Stephanie and Croydonia -- [Voice]
Mrs. Merton and Malcolm (1999)As: Mrs Merton
The Royle Family (1998)As: Denise Royle-Best
The Mrs Merton Show (1995)As: Mrs Merton
The Fast Show (1994)As: Various
Episode Cast Credits 

Stand Up To Cancer (2012) 
  Stand Up To Cancer 2014 02x10: (Oct/17/2014) Voiced  Herself ('Gogglebox' Narrator) 

Good Morning Britain (2014) 
  June 27, 2014 01x45: (Jun/27/2014) As Herself 
  June 27, 2014 01x45: (Jun/27/2014) As Herself 

It's Only TV But I Like It (1999) 
  Caroline Aherne, John Thomson, Ant & Dec, Antony Worrall Thompson 01x01: (Jun/03/1999) As Herself 

The Frank Skinner Show (1995) 
  Caroline Aherne, Kenny Rogers 03x03: (Apr/29/1999) As Herself 
  Caroline Aherne, Kenny Rogers 03x03: (Apr/29/1999) As Herself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Caroline Aherne, Naseem Hamed, Gary Barlow 02x03: (Jan/22/1999) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Caroline Aherne, Naseem Hamed, Gary Barlow 02x03: (Jan/22/1999) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Fantasy Football League (1994) 
  Fantasy World Cup Live: Episode 11 05x11: (Jun/28/1998) As Herself 
  Fantasy World Cup Live: Episode 11 05x11: (Jun/28/1998) As Herself 

Fantasy World Cup (1998) 
  Episode 11 01x11: (Jun/28/1998) As Herself 

TFI Friday (1996) 
  Caroline Aherne, Jack Dee, Billy Bragg 02x32: (May/09/1997) As Herself 

Clive Anderson All Talk (1996) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Denise Best (The Royle Family - Pledge Film), [Featuring]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Dossa and Joe (2002)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


The Royle Family (1998) (Credited in 19 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 19 episode crew credits
Joe's Crackers   Dec/25/2010 As: Writer
The Golden Eggcup   Dec/25/2009 As: Director, Writer
Christmas with the Royle Family   Dec/25/1999 As: Writer
The Queen Of Sheba   Oct/29/2006 As: Writer
The Christening 03x06 Nov/27/2000 As: Director, Writer
Dossa and Joe (2002) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Episode 6 01x06 Jun/19/2002 As: Director, Writer
Episode 5 01x05 Jun/12/2002 As: Director
Episode 4 01x04 Jun/05/2002 As: Director, Writer
Episode 2 01x02 May/22/2002 As: Writer
Episode 1 01x01 May/15/2002 As: Director, Writer
The Mrs Merton Show (1995) (Credited in 26 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 26 episode crew credits
Series 5, Show 6 05x06 Apr/02/1998 As: Writer
Series 5, Show 4 05x04 Mar/19/1998 As: Writer
Series 5, Show 3 05x03 Mar/12/1998 As: Writer
Series 5, Show 2 05x02 Mar/05/1998 As: Writer
Series 5, Show 1 05x01 Feb/26/1998 As: Writer
The Fast Show (1994) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
Quart 02x04 Mar/08/1996 As: Writer
Oh 02x01 Feb/16/1996 As: Writer
Shark fishing 01x06 Nov/01/1994 As: Writer
Cemetery 01x05 Oct/25/1994 As: Writer
Worldview 01x03 Oct/11/1994 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She reportedly has an IQ of 177.

Caroline Aherne Quotes

No quotes added for this person