Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

David Essex


Mostly Credited As: David Essex
Sometimes Credited As: David Essex OBE

Birth Name: David Albert Cook
Date Of Birth: July 23, 1947 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Plaistow, London, England
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

David Essex




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The River (1988) (1988)As: Davey Jackson
EastEnders (1985)As: Eddie Moon (2011)
The David Essex Showcase (1982)As: Host
Episode Cast Credits 

The Wright Stuff (2000) 
  February 27, 2015 16x40: (Feb/27/2015) As Himself 
  May 8, 2013 14x88: (May/08/2013) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  David Essex 18x107: (Feb/25/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  David Essex, Lorraine Pascale 18x31: (Oct/21/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 17, Show 156 17x156: (May/07/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 17, Show 134 17x134: (Apr/04/2013) As Himself (Birthday message for Jane), [Featuring]

The One Show (2006) 
  December 12, 2013 08x93: (Dec/12/2013) As Himself 
  February 27, 2013 07x134: (Feb/27/2013) As Himself 
  October 26, 2012 07x55: (Oct/26/2012) As Himself 
  August 5, 2011 06x19: (Aug/05/2011) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  October 19, 2013 14x292: (Oct/19/2013) As Himself 
  October 26, 2012 13x300: (Oct/26/2012) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 12, Episode 26 12x26: (Feb/25/2013) As Himself 
  Series 10, Episode 37 10x37: (Mar/06/2012) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  September 28, 2011 02x18: (Sep/28/2011) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  August 18, 2011 23x243: (Aug/18/2011) As Himself 
  June 24, 2010 22x202: (Jun/24/2010) As Himself 

The 5 O'Clock Show (2010) 
  Series 1, Show 13 01x13: (Jun/16/2010) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 6, Show 33 06x33: (Nov/05/2008) As Himself 
  Series 5, Show 44 05x44: (May/22/2008) As Himself 

Bring Back... (2005) 
  Bring Back the Christmas Number One 01x02: (Dec/10/2005) As Himself 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  The Traveller 10x07: (Dec/03/2000) As Johnny Lee 

Live Talk (2000) 
  Series 1, Show 19 01x19: (Oct/19/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  Sarah Cawood, David Essex, J, Pauline McLynn 06x03: (Sep/24/1999) As Himself 

The Frank Skinner Show (1995) 
  Charlie Dimmock, David Essex 03x07: (May/27/1999) As Himself 

Surprise, Surprise (1984) 
  Series 14, Show 5 14x05: (Aug/01/1997) As Himself 

Barrymore (1991) 
  Series 6, Show 8 06x08: (Jun/14/1997) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Daytime Live (1987) 
  Series 1, Episode 7 01x07: (Oct/29/1987) As Himself 

Saturday Superstore (1982) 
  Series 5, Show 28 05x28: (Apr/04/1987) As Himself 

The Val Doonican Music Show (1977) 
  Series 9, Show 2 09x02: (Jun/22/1985) As Himself 

The Laughter Show (1984) 
  Series 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Apr/07/1984) As Himself 

Harty (1983) 
  Series 1, Show 1 01x01: (Sep/20/1983) As Himself 

Six Fifty-Five (1983) 
  Series 3, Episode 34 03x34: (Aug/19/1983) As Himself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 89 01x89: (May/19/1983) As Himself 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  David Essex / Kansas / Millie Jackson 03x13: (Dec/13/1975) As Himself 
  Bloodstone / David Essex / Electric Light Orchestra / Manfred Mann / Mike Oldfield 01x22: (Apr/01/1974) As Himself 

Cher (1975) 
  Show 26 02x12: (Nov/30/1975) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Helen Reddy / David Essex / Brenda Lee / Jimmie Walker 04x09: (Nov/21/1975) As Himself 
  Host: Bobby Womack 02x42: (Jul/12/1974) As Himself 
  Hosts: The Guess Who 02x29: (Mar/29/1974) As Himself 
  Hosts: Ike and Tina Turner 02x22: (Feb/08/1974) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Glory Days + "Rock On" 
Six Feet Under Songs:
Perfect Circles + Rock On 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
David Essex Quotes

No quotes added for this person