Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Julie Hesmondhalgh


Mostly Credited As: Julie Hesmondhalgh
Birth Name: Julie Claire Hesmondhalgh
Date Of Birth: February 25, 1970 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Accrington, Lancashire, England
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Julie Hesmondhalgh


Julie was born in Accrington, Lancashire in February 1970. A woman with a strong social conscience, she originally wanted to be a social worker. She was an amateur actress with the Oswaldtwistle Players and studied A-level Theatre Studies at Accrington and Rossendale College. Fate took a turn when she took an audition for drama school to be with her friends. It landed her a place at LAMDA, where she studied from 1988-1991. After graduating she set up her own theatre company, Arts Threshold, with a group of friends in Paddington, taking time out for TV roles in The Bill, the Catherine Cookson drama The Dwelling Place, a care home worker in Victoria Wood's comedy film Pat and Margaret and, just prior to Coronation Street, as an animal rights protestor in Dalziel & Pascoe. She was spotted by the casting crew for "Coronation Street" whilst playing in "Much Ado About Nothing" in the Royal Exchange theatre in Manchester, playing the dual roles of a maid and a night watchman!




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Cucumber (2015)As: Cleo Whitaker
Coronation Street - 50 Years, 50 Moments (2010)As: Herself
Live Talk (2000)As: Herself (Presenter 2001 (Series 2))
Coronation Street (1960)As: Hayley Patterson Cropper (1997-2007, 2008-2014)
Episode Cast Credits 

This Morning (1988) 
  March 13, 2015 27x130: (Mar/13/2015) As Herself 
  March 12, 2015 27x129: (Mar/12/2015) As Herself 
  March 10, 2015 27x127: (Mar/10/2015) As Herself 
  March 9, 2015 27x126: (Mar/09/2015) As Herself 

Tofu (2015) 
  Filthy, Dirty Sex 01x08: (Mar/12/2015) As Herself 
  Instasex 01x07: (Mar/05/2015) As Herself 
  Queer as Fuck 01x06: (Feb/26/2015) As Herself 
  Teenage Lust 01x05: (Feb/19/2015) As Herself 

Banana (2015) 
  Series 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Feb/12/2015) As Cleo Whitaker 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 5, Show 98 05x98: (Jan/21/2015) As Herself 
  Series 5, Show 7 05x07: (Sep/09/2014) As Herself 
  Series 4, Show 94 04x94: (Jan/15/2014) As Herself 
  Series 3, Show 226 03x226: (Jul/24/2013) As Herself 

Good Morning Britain (2014) 
  October 31, 2014 01x135: (Oct/31/2014) As Herself 

The British Soap Awards (1999) 
  2014 Soap Awards 01x16: (May/25/2014) As Herself (Winner - Best On-Screen Partnership, Best Actress) 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 60th BAFTA Television Awards 60x01: (May/18/2014) As Herself (Winner - Soap & Continuing Drama) 

The National Television Awards (1995) 
  National Television Awards 2014 01x19: (Jan/22/2014) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 20, 2014 15x20: (Jan/20/2014) As Herself 
  August 30, 2012 13x243: (Aug/30/2012) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  January 15, 2014 04x94: (Jan/15/2014) As Herself 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2013) (2013) 
  Series 1, Show 13 01x13: (Nov/27/2013) As Herself 

All Star Mr & Mrs (2008) 
  Series 5, Episode 1 05x01: (May/01/2013) As Herself 

The Cube (2009) 
  Series 4, Episode 8 (Corrie Special) 04x08: (Dec/24/2011) As Herself 

Children In Need (1980) 
  2010 - Part One 31x03: (Nov/19/2010) As Herself 

Harry Hill's TV Burp (2001) 
  Series 2, Episode 1 02x01: (Oct/30/2003) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

Live Talk (2000) 
  Series 2, Show 2 02x02: (Mar/20/2001) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 1, Show 13 01x13: (Oct/11/2000) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Frank Skinner Show (1995) 
  Julie Hesmondhalgh, Richard Wilson 04x09: (Nov/27/2000) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 2, Show 65 02x65: (Apr/03/2000) As Guest Presenter, [Guest Hosts]
  Series 2, Show 40 02x40: (Feb/28/2000) As Guest Presenter, [Guest Hosts]
  Series 2, Show 18 02x18: (Jan/27/2000) As Guest Presenter, [Guest Hosts]
  Series 1, Show 20 01x20: (Oct/01/1999) As Herself, [Interviewees]

So Graham Norton (1998) 
  Ursula Andress, Julie Hesmondhalgh 02x04: (Feb/26/1999) As Herself 

Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) 
  The Wood Beyond (2) 03x04: (Oct/25/1998) As Wendy Walker 

The Bill (1984) 
  Do Unto Others 13x78: (Jul/03/1997) As Doctor 
  No Job For an Amateur 10x07: (Jan/18/1994) As Jo 

Screen One (1989) 
  Pat and Margaret 01x46: (Sep/11/1994) As Helper in Old Age Home 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Julie Hesmondhalgh Quotes

No quotes added for this person