Login or register  
TV

Carlos Mencia

Mostly Credited As: Carlos Mencia
Birth Name: Ned Arnel Holness
Date Of Birth: October 22, 1967 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: Honduras
Birth Place: San Pedro Sula
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Carlos Mencia


Carlos Mencia was born in San Pedro Sula, Honduras as Ned Holness in 1967. His father was German and his mother was Honduran, and he was the seventeenth of eighteen children! He was raised by an aunt and uncle living in East Los Angeles, California.

Carlos got his start in comedy at the Laugh Factory. He worked worked his craft at LA stand-up venues as The Comedy Store and The L.A. Cabaret, which lead to an appearance on Buscando Estrellas, where he attained the title "International Comedy Grand Champion". In 1994, Carlos was chosen to host HBO's latino comedy showcase, Loco Slam.

Carlos followed up Loco Slam by hosting Funny is Funny! on Galavision in 1998. He would continue to do stand-up, including a very successful tour in 2001 with Freddy Soto and Pablo Fransisco, "The Three Amigos". Carlos also did two half-hour specials on HBO, the second of which won him a CableACE Award for Best Stand-Up Comedy Special. After the release of his first comedy album by Warner Records, Take A Joke America, Carlos performed his break-out performance on Comedy Central Presents in 2002.

By the time his career began to take off in the early 2000's, Mencia was also working as an actor doing guest appearances in the television shows Moesha and The Shield, and starring in the film Outta Time and the animated show The Proud Family.

Mencia is the creator and star of his his latest project, Mind of Mencia, on Comedy Central. The show, which began airing July 2005, is a mix of stand-up, sketch comedy, and street comedy. Comedy Central has renewed this show for a second season which is now in production. A DVD from the first season has been released as well. He has also released a new comedy album, Down to the Nitty Gritty.


Mencia's comedy has been considered confrontational. He draws on material based on observations about life from the perspective of his heritage and his upbringing. He focuses on race, politics, religion, class and society in a manner that is blunt, confrontational and politically incorrect

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Operation MySpace (2008)As: Himself (Host)
Mind of Mencia (2005)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Linda Blair, Carlos Mencia, Victoria Rowell, Dot Jones 04x21: (Dec/08/2012) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Seth McFarlane, Carlos Mencia, MGMT 15x106: (May/15/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Daniel Radcliffe, Carlos Mencia, Art Brut 14x164: (Jul/11/2007) As Himself 
  Paul Reubens, Carlos Mencia, David Lee Roth 13x148: (Jul/13/2006) As Himself 
  Michael Clarke Duncan, Carlos Mencia, Yerba Buena 12x154: (Jul/20/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Robert Downey Jr., Carlos Mencia, Rascal Flatts 16x114: (May/05/2008) As Himself 
  Kate Beckinsale, Carlos Mencia, The Bravery 16x79: (Mar/17/2008) As Himself 
  Tom Selleck, Carlos Mencia, Bobbie and Willie Nelson 16x13: (Oct/03/2007) As Himself 
  Ethan Hawke, Carlos Mencia, Breaking Benjamin 15x184: (Jun/29/2007) As Himself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Carlos Mencia 01x129: (Jul/19/2007) As Himself 

Lil' Bush: Resident of the United States (2007) 
  Gay Friend/Mexican 01x03: (Jun/27/2007) Voiced  Raul 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Jamie-Lynn Sigler, Carlos Mencia, Rodrigo Y Gabriela 05x60: (Apr/13/2007) As Himself 
  Jessica Simpson, Carlos Mencia, The Killers 04x148: (Oct/05/2006) As Himself 

Drawn Together (2004) 
  Mexican't Buy Me Love 03x06: (Nov/08/2006) Voiced  King of Mexico, [Special Guest Stars]

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Carlos Mencia, Jewel 05x103: (Aug/09/2006) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Carlos Mencia, Natasha Bedingfield 02x128: (Aug/04/2006) As Himself 
  Big & Rich, Stockard Channing, Carlos Mencia 02x46: (Mar/20/2006) As Himself 
  Cloris Leachman, Carlos Mencia, Mark Zupan 01x124: (Jul/19/2005) As Himself 

Too Late With Adam Carolla (2005) 
  Episode 24 01x24: (Sep/23/2005) As Himself 

Comedy Central Presents (1998) 
  Carlos Mencia 06x10: (Jun/24/2002) As Himself 

The Shield (2002) 
  Two Days Of Blood (1) 01x12: (May/28/2002) As Gabo 

The Proud Family (2001) 
  Tiger Whisperer 01x04: (Sep/28/2001) Voiced  Felix Boulevardez 
  Bring It On 01x01: (Sep/15/2001) Voiced  Felix Boulevardez 

Moesha (1996) 
  Life Imitating Art 04x12: (Feb/09/1999) As Carlos 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Mind of Mencia (2005)• Executive Producer
• Creator

Episode Crew


Mind of Mencia (2005) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 3 04x03 Jun/04/2008 As: Writer
Episode 2 04x02 May/28/2008 As: Writer
Featured Songs

Mind of Mencia Songs:
Episode 203 + It's Hard Out Here for A Hoe 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Carlos Mencia Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Young & Hungry' Press Release from ABC Family

JOSH GOES A LITTLE TOO FAR TO DEFEND GABI’S HONORON AN ALL-NEW EPISODE..

CTV Announce Fall Premiere Dates

CTV confirmed today its fall premiere dates for CTV and CTV Two. CTV is..

Sky 1 announces 'Kings & Queens of Speech'

 Sky 1 HD today (Tuesday 29th July, 2014) announces THE KINGS &..