TV

Hugh Marlowe


Mostly Credited As: Hugh Marlowe
Sometimes Credited As: John Marlowe

Birth Name: Hugh Herbert Hipple
Date Of Birth: January 30, 1911 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: May 02, 1982
Cause Of Death: heart attack
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Hugh Marlowe


Hugh Marlowe, a movie actor, portrayed Ellery Queen, Sunday nights 7:30 on WJAS radio in 1940.
Who's Hugh Marlowe? Why you saw him—if you saw the picture-in John Maloney's (MGM) "Married Before Breaklast," co-starring Robert Young and Florence Rice.
He was born in Philadelphia-, played football at Wisconsin, got stage training in Pasadena, Cal. played movies in Hollywood, was an announcer at WOC, Davenport, Iowa; made his radio debut on Hollywood Hotel with Leslie Howard in "The Amateur Gentleman," worked on the Kate Smith hour, the American School of the Air, and as Jim on the Brenda Curtis series, opposite Vicki Vola
He played in the 1930 Broadway hit, "Kiss the Boys Goodbye" and by 1940 appeared in the Broadway version of "Margin For Error."
Marlowe spoke Spanish, liked Classical music, read the Bible, Shakespeare, and Dante. He got that way in Marshall-Field's book department as a clerk. He hated chemistry but if he had had another chance at college he'd become a doctor or a chemist. He weighed 175 pounds, stood six feet and thought an actor's hours are awful, but no worse than a doctor's.
There's your master-sleuth unmasked...


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Another World (1964)As: James 'Jim' Matthews (#4) (1969 - 1982)
The Adventures of Ellery Queen (1954) (1954)As: Ellery Queen
Episode Cast Credits 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  Square House 01x24: (Mar/01/1968) As Amos Kincaid 

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The Seven Wonders of the World Affair (1) 04x15: (Jan/08/1968) As Grant 
  The Seven Wonders of the World Affair (1) 04x15: (Jan/08/1968) As Grant 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Trail to Ashley Mountain 05x08: (Nov/02/1966) As Ed Wells 
  Trail to Ashley Mountain 05x08: (Nov/02/1966) As Ed Wells 
  The Intruders 02x23: (Mar/04/1964) As Clay Billings 
  The Intruders 02x23: (Mar/04/1964) As Clay Billings 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Hasty Honeymooner 09x07: (Oct/24/1965) As Guy Munford 
  The Case of the Hasty Honeymooner 09x07: (Oct/24/1965) As Guy Munford 
  The Case of the Sleepy Slayer 08x04: (Oct/15/1964) As Doctor Lambert 
  The Case of the Sleepy Slayer 08x04: (Oct/15/1964) As Doctor Lambert 

Arrest and Trial (1963) 
  An Echo of Conscience 01x18: (Jan/26/1964) As Lem Rogers 
  An Echo of Conscience 01x18: (Jan/26/1964) As Lem Rogers 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Day of Reckoning 01x10: (Nov/22/1962) As Harold 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  The Wayfarers 06x33: (May/19/1962) As George Adams 
  The Wayfarers 06x33: (May/19/1962) As George Adams 

Rawhide (1959) 
  The Pitchwagon 04x21: (Mar/02/1962) As Sam Garner 
  Incident of the Champagne Bottles 02x21: (Mar/18/1960) As James Parker 
  Incident of the Champagne Bottles 02x21: (Mar/18/1960) As James Parker 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Mayberry on Record 01x19: (Feb/13/1961) As Mr. Maxwell 
  Mayberry on Record 01x19: (Feb/13/1961) As Mr. Maxwell 

The Third Man (1959) 
  How to Buy a Country 01x14: (Jan/15/1960) As Ponti 
  How to Buy a Country 01x14: (Jan/15/1960) As Ponti 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Touché 04x35: (Jun/14/1959) As Philip Baxter 
  The Last Request 03x08: (Nov/24/1957) As Bernard Butler 
  The Last Request 03x08: (Nov/24/1957) As Bernard Butler 
  A Man Greatly Beloved 02x33: (May/12/1957) As Rev. Richard Fell 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Bluebeard's Seventh Wife 07x24: (Mar/21/1958) As Frank 
  Bluebeard's Seventh Wife 07x24: (Mar/21/1958) As Frank 
  Her Kind of Honor 03x29: (Mar/19/1954) As guest star 
  Her Kind of Honor 03x29: (Mar/19/1954) As guest star 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  The 65th Floor 03x85: (Feb/26/1958) As Gene Collier 
  The 65th Floor 03x85: (Feb/26/1958) As Gene Collier 

Climax! (1954) 
  Jacob and the Angels 04x05: (Oct/03/1957) As Hunter 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Who is Picasso? 07x43: (Jul/04/1957) As guest star 
  One Foot in Heaven 05x24: (Feb/03/1955) As Reverend Spence 
  One Foot in Heaven 05x24: (Feb/03/1955) As Reverend Spence 
  The Irish Drifter 01x22: (Feb/26/1951) As Robbie Crosley 

Studio One (1948) 
  Cross My Heart 07x29: (Apr/04/1955) As Howard Vining 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Harry Radcliff 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Harry Radcliff 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  The Train to Trouble 06x04: (Nov/08/1953) As guest star 
  The Train to Trouble 06x04: (Nov/08/1953) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Hugh Marlowe Quotes

No quotes added for this person