Login or register  
TV

Andrew Davies

Mostly Credited As: Andrew Davies
Birth Name: Andrew Wynford Davies
Date Of Birth: September 20, 1936 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Rhiwbina, Cardiff, Wales

Andrew Davies



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  May 22, 2014 15x142: (May/22/2014) As Himself 

Drama Trails (2010) 
  Bad Girls to Cold Blood 01x04: (Aug/22/2010) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 61st Annual Emmy Awards 61x01: (Sep/20/2009) As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (for 'Little Dorrit') 
  The 43rd Annual Emmy Awards 43x01: (Aug/25/1991) As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (for 'House of Cards') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


A Very Peculiar Practice (1986)• Creator
• Staff Writer
Masterpiece (1971)• Created By
• Executive Producer
The Chatterley Affair (2006)• Writer
Dark Towers (1981)• Creator
The Old Devils (1992)• Writer
Fanny Hill (2007)• Staff Writer
Sense And Sensibility (2008)• Creator
Affinity (2008)• Executive Producer
• Writer
House of Cards (2013) (2013)• Based On The Mini-series By
• Executive Producer
Mr. Selfridge (2013)• Executive Producer
• Created By

Episode Crew


A Poet In New York (2014) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Poet In New York 01x01 May/18/2014 As: Writer
Masterpiece (1971) (Credited in 34 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 34 episode crew credits
Mr. Selfridge II: (Episode 8) 44x19 May/18/2014 As: Writer
Mr. Selfridge II: (Episode 7) 44x18 May/11/2014 As: Story
Mr. Selfridge II: (Episode 6) 44x17 May/04/2014 As: Story
Mr. Selfridge II: (Episode 1) 44x12 Mar/30/2014 As: Writer
Mr. Selfridge: (Episode 8) 43x15 May/19/2013 As: Writer
Quirke (2014) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Silver Swan 01x02 Feb/23/2014 As: Writer
Christine Falls 01x01 Feb/16/2014 As: Writer
Mr. Selfridge (2013) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Series 2, Episode 1 02x01 Jan/19/2014 As: Writer
Episode 10 01x10 Mar/10/2013 As: Writer
Episode 2 01x02 Jan/13/2013 As: Writer
Episode 1 01x01 Jan/06/2013 As: Writer
Little Dorrit (2008) (Credited in 14 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 14 episode crew credits
Episode 14 01x14 Dec/11/2008 As: Screenplay
Episode 13 01x13 Dec/10/2008 As: Screenplay
Episode 12 01x12 Dec/07/2008 As: Screenplay
Episode 11 01x11 Dec/03/2008 As: Screenplay
Episode 10 01x10 Nov/27/2008 As: Screenplay
The Line Of Beauty (2006) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Love Chord 01x01 May/11/2006 As: Screenplay
Bleak House (2005) (2005) (Credited in 15 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 15 episode crew credits
Episode 15 01x15 Dec/16/2005 As: Writer
Episode 14 01x14 Dec/15/2005 As: Writer
Episode 13 01x13 Dec/09/2005 As: Writer
Episode 12 01x12 Dec/08/2005 As: Writer
Episode 11 01x11 Dec/02/2005 As: Writer
Vanity Fair (1998) (1998) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Episode 6 01x06 Dec/06/1998 As: Writer
Episode 5 01x05 Nov/29/1998 As: Writer
Episode 4 01x04 Nov/22/1998 As: Writer
Episode 3 01x03 Nov/15/1998 As: Writer
Episode 2 01x02 Nov/08/1998 As: Writer
Game On! (1995) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
Bruce Willis & Robert De Niro Holding a Fish 02x06 Oct/21/1996 As: Writer
Tangerine Candyfloss & Herne Bay Rock 02x05 Oct/14/1996 As: Writer
Heavy Bondage & Custard Creams 02x04 Oct/07/1996 As: Writer
Double Hard Bastards & Girly Shirt-Lifting Tosspieces 02x03 Sep/30/1996 As: Writer
Slime Surfers & Jissom Monkeys 02x02 Sep/23/1996 As: Writer
The Final Cut (1995) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 4 01x04 Nov/27/1995 As: Screenplay
Episode 3 01x03 Nov/20/1995 As: Screenplay
Episode 2 01x02 Nov/13/1995 As: Screenplay
Episode 1 01x01 Nov/06/1995 As: Screenplay
Pride and Prejudice (1996) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Part 6 01x06 Oct/29/1995 As: Writer
Part 5 01x05 Oct/22/1995 As: Writer
Part 4 01x04 Oct/15/1995 As: Writer
Part 3 01x03 Oct/08/1995 As: Writer
Part 2 01x02 Oct/01/1995 As: Writer
Anna Lee (1993) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Headcase   Oct/01/1993 As: Screenplay
House of Cards (1990) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 4 01x04 Dec/09/1990 As: Writer
Episode 3 01x03 Dec/02/1990 As: Writer
Episode 2 01x02 Nov/25/1990 As: Writer
Episode 1 01x01 Nov/18/1990 As: Writer
Mystery! (1980) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Mother Love: (Episode 1) 11x01 Oct/25/1990 As: Writer
Educating Marmalade (1981) (Credited in 11 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 11 episode crew credits
Marmalade at the Albert Hall 01x10 Jan/03/1983 As: Writer
The Nativity Play 01x09 Dec/20/1982 As: Writer
Short Sharp Shock 01x08 Dec/13/1982 As: Writer
Nanny 01x07 Dec/06/1982 As: Writer
Marmalade in Venice 01x06 Nov/29/1982 As: Writer
A Ghost Story For Christmas (1971) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Signalman 01x06 Dec/22/1976 As: Screenplay
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Andrew Davies Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..