Login or register  
TV

Inger Stevens

Mostly Credited As: Inger Stevens
Birth Name: Inger Stensland
Date Of Birth: October 18, 1934 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: Sweden
Birth Place: Stockholm
Date Of Death: April 30, 1970
Cause Of Death: Suicide by overdose
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Inger Stevens



Inger Stevens Inger Stevens
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Farmer's Daughter (1963)As: Katrin Holstrum
Episode Cast Credits 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #7 01x07: (Mar/19/1967) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 21st Annual Golden Globe Awards 21x01: (Mar/11/1964) As Winner: Actress In A Television Series (for 'The Farmer's Daughter') 

Empire (1962) (1962) 
  Duet for Eight Wheels 01x30: (Apr/30/1963) As Ellen Thompson 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Forecast: Low Clouds and Coastal Fog 01x17: (Jan/18/1963) As Karen Wilson 

Sam Benedict (1962) 
  The Target Over the Hill 01x16: (Dec/29/1962) As Theresa Stone 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Burning for Burning 02x13: (Dec/29/1961) As Julie 
  The Beryllium Eater 01x10: (Dec/09/1960) As Wendy 

The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) 
  Song of the Guilty Heart 03x09: (Dec/08/1961) As Thea Templeton 

The Aquanauts (1960) 
  The Margot Adventure 01x24: (Apr/05/1961) As Margot Allison 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  Angel of Death 02x21: (Mar/06/1961) As Britta Sjostrom 

Hawaiian Eye (1959) 
  The Stanhope Brand 02x24: (Feb/22/1961) As Unknown 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Lateness of the Hour 02x08: (Dec/02/1960) As Jana 
  The Hitch-Hiker 01x16: (Jan/22/1960) As Nan Adams 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Calico Bait 04x26: (Mar/31/1960) As Beth Watkins 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Newcomers 01x03: (Sep/26/1959) As Emily Pennington 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Diary of a Nurse 03x31: (May/07/1959) As Gail Lucas 
  Eloise 01x08: (Nov/22/1956) As Joanna 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Giant Killer 03x42: (Aug/01/1957) As Marge 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Polly Bergen, Jean Carroll, Bing Crosby, Johnny Mathis 10x38: (Jun/17/1957) As Herself 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  My Brother Richard 02x17: (Jan/20/1957) As Laura Ross 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  The Story of Betty Perkins 03x15: (Dec/26/1956) As Betty Perkins 

The Crusader (1955) 
  The Girl Across the Hall 02x04: (Oct/26/1956) As Alicia 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  Another Sky 01x188: (Jul/25/1956) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Day Before the Wedding 07x42: (Jul/04/1955) As Lucy 
  The Conviction of Peter Shea 07x26: (Mar/14/1955) As Mary 
  Sue Ellen 06x47: (Aug/09/1954) As Sue Ellen 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  A Night for Dreaming 06x19: (Jan/10/1955) As guest star 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Strangers in Hiding 08x14: (Dec/29/1954) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Inger Stevens, took an overdose of sleeping pills in 1970 following a couple of decades of severe depression.

Had broken up with Burt Reynolds shortly before her overdose.

Inger Stevens Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..