Login or register  
TV

Ian Richardson

Mostly Credited As: Ian Richardson
Birth Name: Ian William Richardson
Date Of Birth: April 07, 1934 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Edinburgh, Scotland
Date Of Death: February 09, 2007
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Ian Richardson



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Terry Pratchett’s Hogfather (2006)As: Death -- [Voice]
Strange (2002)As: Canon Adolphus Black
Murder Rooms (2001)As: Dr. Joseph Bell
The Magician's House (1999)As: 'The Magician' Stephen Tyler
The Final Cut (1995)As: Francis Urquhart
House of Cards (1990)As: Francis Urquhart
Private Schulz (1981)As: Major Neuheim
Episode Cast Credits 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 9, Show 9 09x09: (Mar/09/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  12 February 2006 01x21: (Feb/12/2006) As Himself 

Bleak House (2005) (2005) 
  Episode 15 01x15: (Dec/16/2005) As Chancellor 
  Episode 9 01x09: (Nov/25/2005) As Chancellor 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Nov/10/2005) As Chancellor 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Nov/03/2005) As Chancellor 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  The Body In The Library 01x01: (Dec/12/2004) As Conway Jefferson, [Starring Roles]

Mystery! (1980) 
  Murder Rooms: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes, II: (4) The White Knight Stratagem 22x07: (Aug/12/2002) As Dr. Joseph Bell 
  Murder Rooms: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes, II: (3) The Kingdom of Bones 22x06: (Aug/05/2002) As Dr. Joseph Bell 
  Murder Rooms: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes, II: (2) The Photographer's Chair 22x05: (Jul/29/2002) As Dr. Joseph Bell 
  Murder Rooms: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes, II: (1) The Patient's Eyes 22x04: (Jul/22/2002) As Dr. Joseph Bell 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  The Woman in White 27x17: (Mar/01/1998) As Fairlie 
  The Final Cut (2) 25x13: (Dec/17/1995) As Francis Urquhart 
  The Final Cut (1) 25x12: (Dec/10/1995) As Francis Urquhart 
  To Play the King (4) 23x14: (Feb/06/1994) As Francis Urquhart 

Highlander (1992) 
  Sins of the Father 06x03: (Oct/18/1997) As Max Leiner 

Great Performances (1974) 
  Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - Part 1 08x01: (Sep/29/1980) As Bill Haydon 
  The Golden Years: (2) Monsignor Quixote 14x16: (Feb/13/1987) As Bishop of Motopo 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Master of Ballantrae 33x02: (Jan/31/1984) As MacKellar 

Number 10 (1983) 
  Bloodline 01x07: (Mar/27/1983) As Ramsay MacDonald 

The Woman in White (1982) 
  I 01x01: (Apr/14/1982) As Frederick Fairlie 

Play for Today (1970) 
  A Cotswold Death 12x11: (Jan/12/1982) As Inspector Anthony Arrowsmith 

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (1979) 
  Flushing Out the Mole 01x07: (Oct/22/1979) As Bill Haydon 
  Tinker Tailor 01x05: (Oct/08/1979) As Bill Haydon 
  How It All Fits Together 01x04: (Oct/01/1979) As Bill Haydon 
  Smiley Tracks the Mole 01x03: (Sep/24/1979) As Bill Haydon 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Danton's Death 13x06: (Apr/23/1978) As Robespierre 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ian Richardson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Iron Hans - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

Hey, it's That Guy from 'Lost'. Jeff Fahey. He's suitably cast as a..