Login or register  
TV

Phyllis Thaxter

Mostly Credited As: Phyllis Thaxter
Birth Name: Phyllis St. Felix Thaxter
Date Of Birth: November 20, 1921 (Age 90)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Portland, Maine
Date Of Death: August 14, 2012
Cause Of Death: Alzheimer's disease

Phyllis Thaxter



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Murder Once Removed 03x15: (Jan/21/1975) As Aunt Meg Catlin 

Cannon (1971) 
  The Predators 02x06: (Oct/18/1972) As Rita McBain 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Replacement 06x20: (Feb/07/1971) As Valerie Hendricks 
  Traitor 03x04: (Oct/15/1967) As Rosemary Ramsey 
  The Conspirators 02x20: (Feb/05/1967) As Vivian Caldwell 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Clarion 10x20: (Feb/09/1969) As Ruth Manning 

Lancer (1968) 
  The Prodigal 01x07: (Nov/12/1968) As Marcy Dane 

The Invaders (1967) 
  The Peacemaker 02x21: (Feb/06/1968) As Sarah Concannon 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Detour on a Road Going Nowhere 02x12: (Dec/08/1964) As Enid Langer 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Change of Address 03x02: (Oct/12/1964) As Elsa Hollands 
  Nothing Ever Happens in Linvale 02x06: (Nov/08/1963) As Mrs. Logan 
  The Long Silence 01x25: (Mar/22/1963) As Nora Cory Manson 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Threatening Eye 01x18: (Mar/12/1964) As Mildred 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Young Man's Fancy 03x34: (May/11/1962) As Virginia Walker-Lane 

Rawhide (1959) 
  The Blue Spy 04x10: (Dec/08/1961) As Pauline Cushman 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  The Last of the Sommervilles 02x07: (Nov/06/1961) As Ursula Sommerville 

Outlaws (1960) (1960) 
  The Quiet Killer 01x10: (Dec/29/1960) As Mae Roberts 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Five Forty-Eight 06x05: (Oct/25/1960) As Iris Dent 
  Murder Me Twice 04x09: (Dec/07/1958) As Lucy Pryor 
  The Deadly 03x11: (Dec/15/1957) As Margot Brenner 
  Malice Domestic 02x20: (Feb/10/1957) As Annette Borden 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Christine Elliot Story 03x24: (Mar/23/1960) As Christine Elliot, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Vivian Carter Story 02x23: (Mar/11/1959) As Vivian Carter, [Special Guest Stars]

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Cruel Day 04x11: (Feb/24/1960) As Nicole 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The House of Truth 08x13: (Dec/13/1959) As Emily Skinner 
  Nora 07x30: (May/03/1959) As Marie 
  Nora #1 03x03: (Sep/26/1954) As Nora Helmer 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Frederick 08x25: (Mar/20/1959) As Lucinda Vaughn 
  Dara 05x43: (Jul/27/1956) As Dara Meadows 
  Man Out of the Rain 04x19: (Jan/14/1955) As Mona Tyrrel 

Climax! (1954) 
  Payment for Judas 03x39: (Jul/11/1957) As guest star 
  Night of the Heat Wave 03x08: (Oct/25/1956) As Mary 
  Scheme to Defraud 02x09: (Nov/10/1955) As Joan Long 
  Deal a Blow 01x38: (Aug/25/1955) As Helen Ditmar 

Studio 57 (1954) 
  Mister Cinderella 03x10: (Nov/20/1956) As April Taylor 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Night of May Third 09x35: (Jun/06/1956) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Night of January Sixteenth 06x33: (May/10/1956) As guest star 
  Holiday Affair 06x13: (Dec/22/1955) As guest star 
  Thunder on the Hill 05x40: (May/26/1955) As Sister Mary 
  Penny Serenade 05x21: (Jan/13/1955) As Julie 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Hapless Holiday 03x30: (Apr/08/1956) As Dinah 
  Man in the Ring 03x15: (Dec/11/1955) As Laurie 
  Fear Me Not 03x01: (Aug/28/1955) As guest star 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Richard Said No 05x22: (Jan/25/1954) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Phyllis Thaxter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce The Return Of 'Derek', 'Man Down', 'Fifteen to One' And 'Big Fat Quiz Of The Year'

Channel 4 announce details of four specials to be aired in December. A..

The Devil You Know - The Person of Interest Recap

The Machine monitors the team discovering that Dominic plans to take down..

Channel 4 Announce Christmas Documentary's 'Rewind it's Christmas', 'Frozen at Christmas' and 'Liberty's at Christmas'

Channel 4 have announced details about ‘Rewind It’s Christmas’. The..