Login or register  
TV

Lorne Michaels

Mostly Credited As: Lorne Michaels
Sometimes Credited As: Lorne Lipowitz
Lorne 'Bud' Michaels

Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz
Date Of Birth: November 17, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Lorne Michaels



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

30 Rock (2006) 
  My Whole Life Is Thunder 07x08: (Dec/06/2012) Voiced  Reverend Gimp, [Uncredited]

Portlandia (2011) 
  The Brunch Special (Jul/20/2012) As Various 

Oprah's Master Class (2011) 
  Lorne Michaels 01x05: (Jan/30/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Sigourney Weaver/The Ting Tings 35x12: (Jan/16/2010) As Himself 
  Ryan Reynolds/Lady Gaga 35x02: (Oct/03/2009) As Himself 
  Justin Timberlake/Ciara 34x21: (May/09/2009) As Himself 
  Tracy Morgan/Kelly Clarkson 34x18: (Mar/14/2009) As Himself 

Iconoclasts (2005) 
  Paul Simon + Lorne Michaels 02x05: (Nov/23/2006) As Himself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Chuck Jones: Mr Bugs Bunny 35x17: (Nov/17/2001) As Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Paul Simon: Born at the Right Time 07x02: (Mar/14/1992) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)• Executive Producer
Saturday Night Live (1975)• Creator
• Executive Producer (1975-1980, 1985-)
• Staff Writer (1975-1980, 1985-)
Sons & Daughters (2006) (2006)• Executive Producer
30 Rock (2006)• Executive Producer
Frosty Returns (1992)• Executive Producer
To Love & Die (2008)• Executive Producer
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)• Executive Producer
Portlandia (2011)• Executive Producer
Up All Night (2011) (2011)• Executive Producer
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)• Executive Producer
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)• Executive Producer
Man Seeking Woman (2015)• Executive Producer
The Maya Rudolph Show (2014)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Saturday Night Live (1975) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Richard Pryor/Gil-Scott Heron, Thalamamus Rasulala 01x07 Dec/13/1975 As: Writer
Paul Simon/Art Garfunkel, Randy Newman, Phoebe Snow 01x02 Oct/18/1975 As: Writer
George Carlin/Janis Ian & Billy Preston 01x01 Oct/11/1975 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lorne Michaels Quotes

No quotes added for this person