Login or register
TV

Adam Sessler

Adam Sessler Mostly Credited As: Adam Sessler
Birth Name: Adam Donovan Sessler
Date Of Birth: August 29, 1973 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Berkeley, California


Adam Sessler is co-host and senior segment producer of the G4 television program X-Play with Morgan Webb. Born in Berkeley, California. Sessler graduated from El Cerrito High School in 1991 and is a graduate of UCLA with a bachelor's degree in English literature. He was previously a credit analyst for a multinational Fortune 500 financial institution in San Francisco, and an actor on the San Francisco public access television show Chip Weigh Magnet Down, which he also helped create. Adam admits that he is grateful to no longer work for Fortune 500 companies, saying in The X-Play Insider's Guide to Gaming that he was "very sad" about the job. Sessler is one of only six TechTV personalities, including Morgan Webb, Sarah Lane, Kevin Rose, Chi-Lan Lieu, and Brendan Moran, to survive the massive layoffs resulting from the May 2004 merger of G4 and TechTV. Additionally, Sessler is the only original personality from ZDTV remaining on the network, surviving the network's complete progression from ZDTV (1998-2001) to TechTV (2001-2004) to G4.

On April 1, 2005, Sessler confused many by announcing he was leaving X-Play to host a late night talk show on G4 entitled Meet the Sess. A trailer of the new show aired on X-Play, showing Sessler verbally and physically abusing his guests until they released information about upcoming video games. Despite being extremely over-the-top and obviously fake, many viewers began flooding the G4 forums asking when the show would air and if Sessler was really leaving X-Play. Sessler has since publicly announced on several occasions that the show was in fact an April Fool's Day joke. Regardless, many viewers are still awaiting the show's release. In 2005, a man posing as Sessler created the website AdamSessler.com. The man fooled several people into believing he was Sessler by answering questions regarding Morgan Webb and his opinion of video games. G4 ordered a cease and desist of the website's identity theft of Sessler. In response, the man responsible for the website has removed most information relating to Sessler and converted it to a personal blog.

Sessler currently lives in Los Angeles, California. He has a twin brother named Jonathan Sessler, who appeared as Adam 2.0 (in X-Play's 2005 April Fool's Day Episode), a "clone" of Adam who claims he's better looking than the original Adam, and has a "bigger hard drive".


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Extended Play (2000)As: Co-Host
GameSpot TV (1998)As: Co-Host
X-Play (1998)As: Himself (Co - Host - 1998 - present)
Episode Cast Credits 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Adam and Morgan, Grindhouse 03x68: (Apr/05/2007) As Co-Host 
  Fresh Ink, Wiiview 02x171: (Sep/15/2006) As "Gaming News" Correspondent 
  The PS3, Joe Lo Truglio 02x167: (Sep/11/2006) As "Gaming News" Correspondent 
  Year Long Disaster, Violent Videogames 02x146: (Aug/10/2006) As "The Loop" Panel Member 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He was a creator and actor on the San Francisco public access television show, "Chip Weigh Magnet Down."

Adam Sessler Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: ‘True Blood’s Riley Smith Talks Vampire Transformation & Season 7 Teasers

    Look out, Bon Temps — there’s about to be a new vampire..

Review: ‘Salem’ Presents a Dark and Twisted Bewitching Tale

    If you thought you knew everything there is to know about the..

TVRage Bulletin: ‘Glee’ Adds ‘CSI’ Alum, ‘Parks & Rec’ Enlists ‘Workaholics’ Star & More!

    In addition to all of the other news we’ve been reporting, here..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor