Login or register  
TV

Bart Burns

Mostly Credited As: Bart Burns
Birth Name: George Joseph Burns
Date Of Birth: March 13, 1918 (Age 89)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: July 17, 2007
Cause Of Death: natural causes

Bart Burns


Bart Burns died at the age of 89 and was born on March 13, 1918.
He was born in New York City, New York (USA) and died on July 17, 2007,
He is deceased (natural causes)

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Shadow Chasers (1985) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Nov/14/1985) As Mr. Reed 

Lou Grant (1977) 
  Depression 04x19: (Apr/13/1981) As Forbes 

Tenspeed and Brown Shoe (1980) 
  The Treasure of Sierra Madre Street 01x13: (Jun/20/1980) As Art Sartain 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  Return to the Thirty-Eighth Parallel 03x09: (Dec/10/1976) As Fire Department Chief, [Co-Guest Stars]

Baretta (1975) 
  The Fire Man 02x05: (Oct/08/1975) As Colonel Parrish 

The Blue Knight (1975) 
  The Blue Knight (May/09/1975) As Randy 

Movin' On (1974) 
  In Tandem (May/08/1974) As Dispatcher 

Kung Fu (1972) 
  The Passion of Chen Yi 02x19: (Feb/28/1974) As Prison Guard 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  One for the Morgue 01x03: (Nov/07/1973) As Commissioner 
  Siege of Terror 01x01: (Oct/24/1973) As Deputy Commissioner 

Banacek (1972) 
  Let's Hear it for a Living Legend 01x01: (Sep/13/1972) As 1st Reporter, [Co-Guest Stars]

McCloud (1970) 
  Murder Arena (2) (or Walk in the Dark) 01x05: (Oct/14/1970) As Reimer 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The Homecoming 06x23: (Apr/09/1970) As Boron 

Dragnet (1967) (1967) 
  The Big Dog 02x11: (Nov/23/1967) As Ingo Burry 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  At the End of the Rainbow There's Another Rainbow 03x07: (Oct/25/1967) As John Hollander 

Laredo (1965) 
  One Too Many Voices 02x09: (Nov/18/1966) As Jencks 
  The Land Grabbers 01x12: (Dec/09/1965) As Burt Sparr 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Escape 02x02: (Oct/02/1966) As S.R.A. Victor Teller 

The Loner (US) (1965) 
  A Little Stroll to the End of the Line 01x18: (Jan/15/1966) As Chisholm 

A Man Called Shenandoah (1965) 
  The Accused 01x16: (Jan/03/1966) As guest star 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  The President Vanishes 01x21: (Mar/13/1964) As Faith 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Shona 08x22: (Feb/09/1963) As Joe Riser 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Valley of the Shadow 04x03: (Jan/17/1963) As Man #2 

Going My Way (1962) 
  A Saint for Mama 01x13: (Dec/26/1962) As Detective 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Captive Audience 01x05: (Oct/18/1962) As Summers 

SurfSide 6 (1960) 
  The Green Beret 02x24: (Mar/05/1962) As Mike Reagan 

Cain's Hundred (1961) 
  Dead Load 01x09: (Nov/21/1961) As Larry 

Coronado 9 (1960) 
  The Anxious Mariner 01x34: (Apr/25/1961) As guest star 

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  Epitaph 03x19: (Feb/08/1961) As Sheriff Walt Sommers 

The Rebel (1959) 
  Lady of Quality 01x35: (Jun/05/1960) As Packer 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  Star Witness 01x15: (Jan/14/1960) As Floyd Wheaton 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Violent Village 03x11: (Jan/02/1960) As Norman Thurston 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  Ordeal on Locust Street 02x02: (Sep/22/1959) As George Parish 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  In Memoriam 01x21: (Feb/27/1959) As Harry Kerr 

M Squad (1957) 
  The Chicago Bluebeard 01x25: (Mar/14/1958) As David Hollis 

The Walter Winchell File (1957) 
  The Law and Aaron Benjamin 01x11: (Dec/11/1957) As Berliss 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Decision at Wilson's Creek 01x29: (May/17/1957) As Lt. Hobson 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Night the World Ended 02x31: (Apr/28/1957) As Nick the Bartender 

Navy Log (1955) 
  After You, Ludwig 02x23: (Mar/20/1957) As LCDR Knight 

Wire Service (1956) 
  The Comeback 01x16: (Jan/31/1957) As Paul 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  Love, Marriage and Five Thousand Dollars 02x42: (Nov/12/1956) As Dave 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Charlatan 05x09: (Nov/11/1956) As Peter Wood 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Hat 05x36: (May/10/1956) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  Bailout at 43,000 Feet 02x15: (Dec/29/1955) As guest star 
  Night of Execution 02x04: (Sep/22/1955) As District Attorney 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Nora Paul 02x08: (Nov/23/1955) As John Handy 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Reunion 03x03: (Sep/11/1955) As Lowery 

Studio One (1948) 
  Twelve Angry Men 07x01: (Sep/20/1954) As Juror #6 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  A Hat for Winter 07x31: (Mar/31/1954) As guest star 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  The Scrap Iron Curtain 06x20: (Jan/12/1954) As Barclav Uhlik 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Ten Days to Forever 03x39: (Jun/04/1953) As Buddy 

State Trooper (1956) 
  Everything Else is Bridgeport 03x25: (Unknown) As Joseph Belden 
  Carson City Kitty 03x11: (Unknown) As Al Brady 
  Hard Rock Man 02x30: (Unknown) As Captain Horton 
  Wild Green Yonder 02x18: (Unknown) As Agent Dent 

Official Detective (1957) 
  The Silk Stocking Gang 01x31: (Unknown) As Donahue 
  Armored Attack 01x01: (Unknown) As Donahue 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Wonderful World of Disney (1961) (1961) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Kilroy (1) 04x22 Mar/14/1965 As: Story
The Jane Wyman Show (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Animal Instinct 03x04 Oct/31/1957 As: Story, Teleplay
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bart Burns Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Is a 'Deadwood' Revival Still Possible?

  Back in 2006, critically beloved western drama 'Deadwood' was abruptly..

Jeff Brazier Goes Backstage at 'The X Factor'

As The X Factor returns this weekend, This Morning’s Jeff Brazier was..

WATCH: ‘Friends’ Stars Reunite In ‘Jimmy Kimmel Live' Skit

  If you were a fan of ‘Friends,’ (and let’s be serious, who..