Login or register  
TV

Naveen Andrews

Mostly Credited As: Naveen Andrews
Birth Name: Naveen William Sidney Andrews
Date Of Birth: January 17, 1969 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Naveen Andrews


Naveen Andrews was born on the 17th of January 1969, in London, England. When he was 16, he fell in love with his Mathematics teacher, Geraldone Feakins, who bore his child, Jaisal, in 1992. He was accepted to join London's Guildhall School of Music and Drama with Ewan McGregor and David Thewlis. His hard work was rewarded when he won a role in Hanif Kureshi's film, London Kills Me. He is best known for the role as "Sikh bloke" in the film The English Patient, and as Sayid Jarrah in the popular television series Lost. He currently lives in Los Angeles with his girlfriend, actress Barbara Hershey.

Naveen Andrews Naveen Andrews
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sense8 (2015)As: TBA
Once Upon A Time In Wonderland (2013)As: Jafar
Sinbad (2012)As: Akbari
The Ten Commandments (2006)As: Menerith
Lost (2004)As: Sayid Jarrah
Future Tense (2003)As: Miles Gupta
The Beast (2001) (2001)As: Tamir Naipaul
The Buddha of Suburbia (1993)As: Karim Amir
Episode Cast Credits 

Daybreak (2010) 
  June 26, 2012 02x206: (Jun/26/2012) As Himself 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Disabled 11x17: (Mar/24/2010) As Detective Ash Ramsey 
  Shadow 11x12: (Jan/13/2010) As Detective Ash Ramsey, [Special Guest Stars]

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Morrissey, Britt Ekland, Naveen Andrews, Sarah Parish, Sharon Small, Shelley Conn, Orla Brady 14x04: (Feb/01/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

HBO First Look (1992) 
  The Brave One 16x22: (Sep/04/2007) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Naveen Andrews 09x66: (Apr/10/2006) As Himself 
  Jenna Elfman, Naveen Andrews, Andrea Bocelli 09x31: (Feb/13/2006) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Jeff Gordon, Naveen Andrews, Andrea Bocelli 02x103: (Feb/15/2006) As Himself 
  Naveen Andrews, Paula Deen, Shawn King, Kip Pardue 02x28: (Oct/19/2005) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Rene Russo/Naveen Andrews 03x28: (Oct/12/2005) As Himself 
Trivia

Naveen is a fan of country music.

Naveen means "New" in sanskrit.

Naveen was voted Sexiest Survivalist in 2005 by People Magazine.

Naveen has a son "Jaisal" with Geraldine Feakins.

Naveen Currently lives with his girlfriend, actress Barbara Hershey, who is 21 years his senior.

Fan of Chelsea FC (England football club).

Although he portrays an Iraqi on the show Lost, he is actually British, of Indian descent.

Attended the "Guildhall School of Music and Drama" along with Ewan McGregor and David Thewlis.

At the age of 16 he caused a stir by moving in with his teacher, Geraldine Feakins.

Naveen Andrews Quotes
"Older women know who they are, and that makes them more beautiful than younger ones. I like to see a face with some character. I want to see lines. I want to see wrinkles." (Esquire, July 2007)

"A slice of hot, buttered toast is the perfect meal. It's not too much and not too little, and it gives you just the right buzz." (Esquire, July 2007)

Recent news

BBC One Announce Impressive Cast List For Iain Banks, 'Stonemouth'

BBC have announced an impressive array of cast for the adaption of Iain..

Interview With Matt Berry Of 'Toast Of London'

Matt Berry is the co-writer, creator and star of Channel 4’s..

ITV Confirm Exclusive Deal With Jonathan Ross And 'The Jonathan Ross Show'

ITV have confirmed a new exclusive deal with Jonathan Ross and two more..