TV

Yunjin Kim


Mostly Credited As: Yunjin Kim
Sometimes Credited As: Yoon-jin Kim
Kim Yun Jin
Kim Yoon Jin

Birth Name: Yoon Jin Kim
Date Of Birth: November 07, 1973 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: South Korea
Birth Place: Seoul
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Yunjin Kim


Yunjin Kim was born on November 7, 1973 in Seoul, South Korea, but she grew up in Staten Island, New York. She went to the High School of Performing Arts in New York and earned her BFA in acting from Boston University.

Kim was a rather shy child - she decided to get over it by taking acting classes when she was in the 7th grade.

In Korea, she has had starring roles in Ardor, Yesterday, Iron Palm, Ginko Bed 2, Journal of June and the Japanese film, Rush.

Kim was the Goodwill Ambassador for the 2002 World Cup in Japan and Korea - she represented Korea.



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Mistresses (US) (2013)As: Karen Rhodes (2013 - present)
Lost (2004)As: Sun Hwa Kwon
In Search of Love (1998)As: Jang Hee-ju
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Dennis Hopper, Yunjin Kim, Nicole Atkins 04x46: (Mar/05/2008) As Herself 
  Dennis Hopper, Yunjin Kim, Nicole Atkins 04x46: (Mar/05/2008) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Yunjin Kim, Jackie Earle Haley 10x105: (Feb/06/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 8, Episode 165 08x165: (Apr/29/2005) As Herself 
  Season 8, Episode 165 08x165: (Apr/29/2005) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Alex Trebek, Yunjin Kim, Barenaked Ladies 14x15: (Oct/06/2006) As Herself 
  Alex Trebek, Yunjin Kim, Barenaked Ladies 14x15: (Oct/06/2006) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Paul Reubens, Yunjin Kim, Nelly Furtado 13x174: (Jul/11/2006) As Herself 
  Paul Reubens, Yunjin Kim, Nelly Furtado 13x174: (Jul/11/2006) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Yunjin Kim, Howie Mandel, & Click 5 03x110: (Aug/24/2005) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
Trivia

Is most famous for her role on Lost, as 'Sun Soo-Kwon'.

Yunjin Kim Quotes

No quotes added for this person