TV

Josh Taylor


Mostly Credited As: Josh Taylor
Sometimes Credited As: Tim Taylor

Birth Name: Tommy Tim Taylor
Date Of Birth: September 25, 1943 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Princeton, Illinois

Josh Taylor


Josh Taylor is known for his daytime television roles on Days of our Lives where he has played two different characters. Taylor's first role on DAYS was from 1977 to 1987 as Chris Kositchek. Taylor left DAYS in 1987 when his role on The Hogan Family aka Valerie was expanded when the lead on the show Valerie Harper was fired. Taylor went on to appear as Dylan's Dad on Beverly Hills, 90210. Taylor returned to DAYS in 1997 but took over the role of Roman Brady.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Hogan Family (1986)As: Michael Hogan
The Riker (1981)As: Frank Riker
The Young and the Restless (1973)As: Jed Sanders (1993-1995)
Days of our Lives (1965)As: Roman Brady (1997-2004, 2004-present/Chris Kositchek 1977-1987)
Episode Cast Credits 

Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) 
  Ever Hear the One About the Exploding Father? 10x20: (Mar/15/2000) As Jack McKay 
  I Will Be Your Father Figure 10x19: (Mar/08/2000) As Jack McKay 
  I Will Be Your Father Figure 10x19: (Mar/08/2000) As Jack McKay 
  Commencement (2) 03x30: (May/19/1993) As Jack McKay 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  Deadline 04x22: (Apr/13/1996) As Senator Warren Hughes 
  Deadline 04x22: (Apr/13/1996) As Senator Warren Hughes 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Murder in Tempo 12x14: (Jan/11/1996) As Jim Maddox 
  Murder in Tempo 12x14: (Jan/11/1996) As Jim Maddox 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Verdict 09x11: (Jan/12/1995) As Jack Gibson 
  The Verdict 09x11: (Jan/12/1995) As Jack Gibson 
  The Haunted (2) 08x09: (Nov/18/1993) As Justin Kerns / Rod Greenwood 
  The Haunted (2) 08x09: (Nov/18/1993) As Justin Kerns / Rod Greenwood 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Do the Spike Thing 06x03: (Oct/31/1991) As Mr. Edder 

Hotel (1983) 
  Dark Horses 05x08: (Nov/28/1987) As James Powell 
  Dark Horses 05x08: (Nov/28/1987) As James Powell 

Today's F.B.I (1981) 
  Gulf Coast Murder 01x16: (Mar/14/1982) As Stanton 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  Sharks (1) 05x01: (Sep/11/1977) As Unknown 
  Sharks (1) 05x01: (Sep/11/1977) As Unknown 
  U-509 04x20: (Feb/20/1977) As O.D. 
  U-509 04x20: (Feb/20/1977) As O.D. 

Days of our Lives (1965) 
  Ep. #2958 12x193: (Aug/05/1977) As Chris Kositchek 
  Ep. #2958 12x193: (Aug/05/1977) As Chris Kositchek 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Chris Kositchek 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  The Mystery of the Flying Courier 01x09: (Apr/10/1977) As Quentin Miles 
  The Mystery of the Flying Courier 01x09: (Apr/10/1977) As Quentin Miles 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Band of Evil 05x06: (Nov/18/1976) As Les Sayer 

I Wanna Be a Soap Star (2004) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Josh Taylor Quotes

No quotes added for this person