Login or register  
TV

Rosemary Harris

Mostly Credited As: Rosemary Harris
Birth Name: Rosemary Ann Harris
Date Of Birth: September 19, 1927 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Ashby, Suffolk, England
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Rosemary Harris



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Money (2014) (2014)As: Ellen Knox
The Camomile Lawn (1992)As: Older Calypso
The Chisholms (1979)As: Minerva Chisholm
Notorious Woman (1974)As: George Sand
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Wet 12x05: (Oct/13/2010) As Francine Brooks 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 36th Annual Golden Globe Awards 36x01: (Jan/27/1979) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (for 'Holocaust') 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 28th Annual Emmy Awards 28x01: (May/17/1976) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series (for 'Notorious Woman') 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Notorious Woman: (7) Resolution 05x13: (Dec/28/1975) As George Sand 
  Notorious Woman: (6) Sonata 05x12: (Dec/21/1975) As George Sand 
  Notorious Woman: (5) Prelude 05x11: (Dec/14/1975) As George Sand 
  Notorious Woman: (4) Trial 05x10: (Dec/07/1975) As George Sand 

CBS Playhouse (1966) 
  Dear Friends 01x04: (Dec/06/1967) As Charlotte Marshall 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Blithe Spirit 16x02: (Dec/07/1966) As Elvira 
  Dial M for Murder 07x06: (Apr/25/1958) As Margot Wendice 
  Twelfth Night 07x03: (Dec/15/1957) As Viola 

Profiles in Courage (1964) 
  The Mary S. McDowell Story 01x02: (Nov/15/1964) As Mary S. McDowell 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Man in Authority 11x26: (Apr/02/1958) As guest star 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  Moment of Truth 06x07: (Feb/23/1958) As Cordelia 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Glass Eye 03x01: (Oct/06/1957) As Dorothy 
  I Killed the Count (3) 02x27: (Mar/31/1957) As Louise 
  I Killed the Count (2) 02x26: (Mar/24/1957) As Louise 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Great Lady 05x12: (Dec/15/1952) As guest star 
Trivia

Currently resides in Winston-Salem, NC.

Rosemary Harris Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Iconic Actor, Leonard Nimoy, Passes Away at 83

In some very sad news, iconic and much loved actor Leonard Nimoy has..

Disney Plans "Jessie" Spinoff

Disney announced February 25, 2015 that it plans to do a Jessie spinoff...