Login or register  
TV

E.G. Marshall


Mostly Credited As: E.G. Marshall
Birth Name: Everett Eugene Grunz
Date Of Birth: June 18, 1914 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Owatonna, Minnesota
Date Of Death: August 14, 1998
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer (Bedford, New York)
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

E.G. Marshall




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Chicago Hope (1994)As: Dr. Arthur Thurmond (Episodes 1-13)
Vanished (1971) (1971)As: Arthur Ingram
The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (1969)As: Dr. David Craig
The Defenders (1961) (1961)As: Lawrence Preston
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host 1964)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Cosby Show (1984) 
  Cliff and Jake 07x24: (Apr/11/1991) As Stanley Rappaport 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  The Last Campaign 04x01: (Oct/26/1988) As Senator Virgil Thomas Blake 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985) 
  The Impatient Patient 02x07: (Mar/07/1987) As Charlie Pitt 

Tales from the Darkside (1983) (1983) 
  Seasons of Belief 03x11: (Dec/29/1986) As Father, [Starring Roles]

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Winter of Our Discontent 33x01: (Dec/06/1983) As Baker 
  The Littlest Angel 19x01: (Dec/06/1969) As God 
  The Little Foxes 06x03: (Dec/16/1956) As Oscar 
  Joan of Arc 02x12: (Dec/07/1952) As guest star 

Falcon Crest (1981) 
  Ultimatums 02x20: (Feb/25/1983) As Henri Denault 
  Broken Promises 02x15: (Jan/21/1983) As Henri Denault 
  The Challenge 02x01: (Oct/01/1982) As Henri Denault 

Nurse (1981) 
  Father 02x16: (Apr/23/1982) As Mr. Benjamin 

The Lazarus Syndrome (1979) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/04/1979) As Dr. Mendel 

The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (1969) 
  And Other Things I May Not See 04x16: (May/04/1973) As Dr. David Craig 
  Discovery at Fourteen 03x11: (Mar/05/1972) As Dr. David Craig 

Ironside (1967) 
  Five Days in the Death of Sgt. Brown (1) 06x01: (Sep/14/1972) As Dr. David Craig, [Starring Roles]

The Man and the City (1971) 
  The City (Jan/12/1972) As Sheridan Hugotor 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  Death in the Family 02x05: (Sep/22/1971) As Jared Soames 

The Brady Bunch (1969) 
  The Slumber Caper 02x03: (Oct/09/1970) As Mr. Randolph 

Suspense (1964) (1964) 
  I, Don Krolik 01x06: (Apr/29/1964) As guest star 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 15th Annual Emmy Awards 15x01: (May/26/1963) As Winner: Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead) (for 'The Defenders') 
  The 14th Annual Emmy Awards 14x01: (May/22/1962) As Winner: Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead) (for 'The Defenders') 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Broken Word 03x11: (Jan/20/1961) As Ben Foley 

The Islanders (1960) 
  Forbidden Cargo 01x09: (Nov/27/1960) As Curt Cober 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Three Sides 01x07: (Nov/18/1960) As Gerald Emerson 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  Man in Orbit 01x26: (May/11/1959) As Eric Carson 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Made in Japan 03x22: (Mar/05/1959) As Captain Kirby 
  A Quiet Game of Cards 03x17: (Jan/29/1959) As Merrill 
  The Plot to Kill Stalin 03x01: (Sep/25/1958) As Lavrenti Beria 
  Clash by Night 01x37: (Jun/13/1957) As Jerry Wilenski 

Shirley Temple's Storybook (1958) 
  Rip Van Winkle 01x07: (May/06/1958) As Rip Van Winkle 

Studio One (1948) 
  Presence of the Enemy 10x19: (Feb/10/1958) As Everett 
  The Out-of-Towners 09x30: (May/06/1957) As Harry Mork 
  Donovan's Brain 07x24: (Feb/28/1955) As Dr. Shratt 
  Hound-Dog Man 06x02: (Sep/28/1953) As guest star 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Mail Order Prophet 03x02: (Oct/13/1957) As Ronald Grimes 

Alcoa Hour (1955) 
  The Big Build-Up 02x14: (Mar/31/1957) As Unknown 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Duel 10x25: (Mar/06/1957) As guest star 
  The Devil as a Roaring Lion 09x17: (Jan/18/1956) As guest star 
  Rip Van Winkle 07x17: (Dec/23/1953) As Rip Van Winkle 
  Mr. Lazarus 06x09: (Nov/26/1952) As Lazarus 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  O'Hoolihan and the Leprechaun 04x35: (Jun/03/1956) As O'Hoolihan 
  O, Lonely Moon 03x27: (Apr/17/1955) As Jack 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  Keyhole 01x18: (May/22/1956) As Mr. X 
  This Business of Murder 01x10: (Jan/31/1956) As Saul 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  The Ox-Bow Incident 01x03: (Nov/02/1955) As Mr. Davies 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  A Sense of Justice 07x11: (Feb/06/1955) As guest star 
  Middle of the Night 07x01: (Sep/19/1954) As Jerry 
  The Monument 04x19: (Jun/29/1952) As guest star 
  Without Fear or Favor 04x07: (Jan/13/1952) As guest star 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Remote 06x08: (Oct/25/1954) As guest star 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  Barn Burning 06x50: (Aug/17/1954) As guest star 
  Smoke 06x35: (May/04/1954) As guest star 
  Night Break 03x24: (Feb/06/1951) As guest star 
  The Ledge 02x27: (Mar/07/1950) As guest star 

Inner Sanctum (1954) 
  The Sound of Birds 01x11: (Mar/20/1954) As Carl 

Lights Out (1949) 
  Twist of Fate 04x50: (Aug/18/1952) As guest star 
  The Meddlers 03x46: (Jul/09/1951) As guest star 
  The Skeptics 03x09: (Oct/16/1950) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
E.G. Marshall Quotes

No quotes added for this person