Login or register  
TV

George Peppard

Mostly Credited As: George Peppard
Birth Name: George William Peppard Jr.
Date Of Birth: October 01, 1928 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Date Of Death: May 08, 1994
Cause Of Death: pneumonia
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

George Peppard



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The A-Team (1983)As: Col. John "Hannibal" Smith
Doctors' Hospital (1975)As: Dr. Jake Goodwin
Banacek (1972)As: Thomas Banacek
Episode Cast Credits 

Family Guy (1999) 
  We Love You Conrad 07x14: (May/03/2009) As “Hannibal” Smith (Footage from “The A-Team”) 

Matlock (1986) 
  The P.I. 08x19: (Mar/03/1994) As Max Morgan 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  The Dirty Detail 07x01: (May/12/1984) As Sgt. Guedo 

CHiPs (1977) 
  Roller Disco (2) 03x02: (Sep/22/1979) As Himself, [Uncredited]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 38th Annual Academy Awards 14x01: (Apr/18/1966) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  The Game with Glass Pieces 01x27: (May/01/1964) As Buddy Wren 

Ford Startime (1959) 
  Incident at a Corner 01x27: (Apr/05/1960) As Patrick Lawrence 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Little Moon of Alban 07x05: (Mar/24/1958) As Dennis Walsh 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Diplomatic Corpse 03x10: (Dec/08/1957) As Evan Wallace 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Long Flight 10x41: (Jul/03/1957) As guest star 
  Out to Kill 10x01: (Sep/19/1956) As guest star 
  Flying Object at Three O'Clock High 09x37: (Jun/20/1956) As guest star 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  Aftermath 02x162: (May/20/1957) As guest star 

Alcoa Hour (1955) 
  The Big Build-Up 02x14: (Mar/31/1957) As Unknown 

Studio One (1948) 
  A Walk in the Forest 09x18: (Feb/11/1957) As guest star 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Banacek (1972)• 2nd Unit Director

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

George's ex-wife, Elizabeth Ashley, claimed in her autobiography that he frequently hit her. Peppard always denied this accusation.

George's Star on the Walk of Fame for his contributions to the Motion Picture industry is located at 6675 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA.

In 1960, George won the NBR Award for Best Supporting Actor for: Home from the Hill (1960).

In 1960, George won the Golden Laurel for Top Male New Personality.

In 1965, George received a 3rd place Golden Laurel for Dramatic Performance, Male for: The Carpetbaggers (1964).

In 1967, George was nominated for the Golden Laurel for Best Male Dramatic Performance for: The Blue Max (1966). He received 5th place.

In 1961, George was nominated for the BAFTA Film Award for Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles for: Home from the Hill (1960).

George had two children with ex-wife Helen Davies. A son named Brad, and a daughter named Julie.

George had a son, named Christian with ex-wife Elizabeth Ashley.

George was married to Laura Taylor from 1992, until his death on May 8th, 1994.

More Trivia
George Peppard Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..