Login or register  
TV

Jerry Lee Lewis

Mostly Credited As: Jerry Lee Lewis
Sometimes Credited As: The Killer Himself

Birth Name: Gerald Lee Lewis
Date Of Birth: September 29, 1935 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Ferriday, Louisiana
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Jerry Lee Lewis



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Big Beat (1957)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Amy Poehler, Sen. Jeff Flake, Sen. Martin Heinrich, Mastodon, Jerry Lee Lewis 21x210: (Oct/27/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Alec Baldwin, Vladae the Dog Wizard, Jerry Lee Lewis & Neil Young 14x23: (Oct/04/2006) As Himself 
  Kerri Russell, Jerry Lee Lewis, Human Cannonball Team 13x132: (Apr/28/2006) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Dr. Mehmet Oz, Jerry Lee Lewis 14x02: (Sep/08/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Great Performances (1974) 
  Jerry Lee Lewis: Last Man Standing 34x08: (Mar/03/2007) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Jerry Lee Lewis, Countdown to Christmas 56x63: (Nov/29/2006) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Denzel Washington, Catherine O'Hara, Jerry Lee Lewis with Kid Rock 15x42: (Nov/21/2006) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jaime Pressly, Jerome Bettis, Jerry Lee Lewis 14x14: (Oct/05/2006) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  Bad Boys of Rock 02x12: (Aug/28/2000) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Jerry Lee Lewis 01x19: (Mar/08/1998) As Himself 

Biography (1987) 
  Jerry Lee Lewis: I Am What I Am 03x15: (Nov/09/1990) As Himself 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 2, Show 12 02x12: (Apr/02/1983) As Himself 

T.J. Hooker (1982) 
  Deadly Ambition 02x08: (Nov/20/1982) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Gregg Allman 05x35: (Jun/24/1977) As Himself 
  Host: Jerry Lee Lewis 02x09: (Nov/09/1973) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Jerry Lee Lewis 01x14: (Apr/27/1973) As Himself (Host) 
  Hosts: The Bee Gees 01x11: (Apr/06/1973) As Himself 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Collision Course 01x06: (Nov/20/1973) As Bates 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Paul Anka, Paul Lynde, Jerry Lee Lewis, Anne Murray, John Bryner 04x11: (Nov/30/1971) As Himself 

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 20 01x20: (Feb/18/1970) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Creedence Clearwater Revival 23x08: (Nov/16/1969) As Himself 

Hee-Haw (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 12 01x12: (Sep/07/1969) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 9 01x09: (Aug/17/1969) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Jul/13/1969) As Himself 

The Monkees (1966) 
  Thirty-Three and One-Third Revolutions per Monkee (Apr/14/1969) As Himself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #1.8 01x08: (Mar/28/1969) As Himself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Jerry Lee Lewis / Raquel Welch / Yardbirds 02x03: (Sep/23/1965) As Himself 
  Jerry Lee Lewis / Chad and Jeremy / Jackie Wilson 01x43: (Jun/30/1965) As Himself 
  Jerry Lee Lewis / Neil Sedaka / Millie Small / April and Nino 01x32: (Apr/14/1965) As Himself 
  Jerry Lee Lewis / Linda Gail / Herman's Hermits / Moody Blues 01x25: (Feb/17/1965) As Himself 

Ready Steady Go! (1963) 
  Jerry Lee Lewis / Rolling Stones / Marvin Gaye 02x12: (Nov/20/1964) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Jerry Lee Lewis / The Spats / Bobby Vinton 08x08: (Oct/24/1964) As Himself 
  AB-1319: Jerry Lee Lewis 05x254: (Aug/23/1962) As Himself 
  AB-162: Jerry Lee Lewis 01x162: (Mar/18/1958) As Himself 
  AB-111: Jerry Lee Lewis / Danny and The Juniors 01x111: (Jan/06/1958) As Himself 

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  Jerry Lee Lewis / The Silhouettes / Johnny Cash / The Platters / The Mark IV Quartet 01x04: (Mar/08/1958) As Himself 
  Premiere show: The Royal Teens / Jerry Lee Lewis / Chuck Willis / Johnnie Ray / Connie Francis / Pat Boone 01x01: (Feb/15/1958) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 7 03x07: (Nov/03/1957) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 43 02x43: (Aug/11/1957) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 41 02x41: (Jul/28/1957) As Himself 
Featured Songs

T.J. Hooker Songs:
Deadly Ambition + Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin On 
American Horror Story Songs:
The Replacements + Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Credited as "The Killer".

Married his 14 year old second cousin while he was still married.

His son, Jerry Lee Lewis Jr., died in a car accident in 1973 when he was 19.

During the 1960s, his second son, Steve Allen Lewis, had drowned in a swimming pool accident.

Lewis' own erratic behaviour during the 1970s led to his being hospitalized after nearly dying from a bleeding ulcer.

His fourth wife drowned in a swimming pool under suspicious circumstances.

Little more than a year later, his fifth wife was found dead at his home from a methadone overdose.

While celebrating his 41st birthday in 1976, Lewis playfully pointed a gun at his bass player, Butch Owens, and thinking it was not loaded, pulled the trigger, shooting him in the chest.

Famous for his song "Great Balls Of Fire".

A film was made about his life, it featured Dennis Quaid as Jerry Lee Lewis and was called "Great Balls Of Fire".

More Trivia
Jerry Lee Lewis Quotes
Jerry Lee Lewis: I'm a rompin', stompin', piano playing son of a bitch. A mean son of a bitch.

Jerry Lee Lewis: If I'm going to Hell, I'm going there playing the piano.

Recent news

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..