Login or register  
TV

Michelle Yeoh

Mostly Credited As: Michelle Yeoh
Sometimes Credited As: Michelle Khan

Birth Name: Yeoh Chu Kheng
Date Of Birth: August 06, 1962 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: Malaysia
Birth Place: Ipoh, Perak
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Michelle Yeoh


Michelle trained as a ballet dancer from a young age and attended the Royal Acadamy in London when she was a teenager. She won the Miss Malaysia pageant and Miss Moomba Pageant in Australia. She began working in films after becoming aquainted with Jackie Chan when they filmed a commercial together. She never trained formally in martial arts, but does most of her own stunts in films.

In the West, she is best known for her parts in the James Bond movie Tomorrow Never Dies and in Ang Lee's Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon. She also recently starred in the hit Memoirs of a Geisha.

Michelle Yeoh Michelle Yeoh Michelle Yeoh Michelle Yeoh Michelle Yeoh Michelle Yeoh Michelle Yeoh Michelle Yeoh
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

LIVE with Gabby (2011) 
  December 16, 2011 01x119: (Dec/16/2011) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 52, Episode 16 57x174: (May/08/2008) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Michelle Yeoh, Jason Latimer 01x209: (Dec/15/2005) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Michelle Yeoh 10x154: (Dec/06/2005) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Leslie Nelson, Michelle Yeoh, Hanson 05x65: (Dec/18/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
Trivia

Michelle cannot read Chinese. When she has Chinese dialog, it must be written phonetically.

Michelle Yeoh Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

David Tennant is to play a villain on AKA Jessica Jones

David Tennant is set to play a villain in Marvel's new television series...

Welcome Back, Jim Gordon - Gotham Recap and Mini-Review

On this week's episode of 'Gotham', we find out low Jim Gordon will go to..

Top Gear spin for Formula 1 star Daniel Ricciardo

Daniel Ricciardo is set to take part in the 'star in a reasonably priced..