Login or register  
TV

Imelda Staunton

Mostly Credited As: Imelda Staunton
Birth Name: Imelda Mary Philomena Bernadette Staunton
Date Of Birth: January 09, 1956 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 5' (1.52 m)

Imelda Staunton



TV Appearances

Main cast 
That Day We Sang (2014)As: Enid
The Girl (2012)As: Alma Hitchcock
Psychoville (2009)As: Grace Andrews
Cranford (2007) (2007)As: Miss Pole
Dogtown (2006)As: Gwen Gregson
Fingersmith (2005)As: Mrs. Sucksby
Is It Legal? (1995)As: Stella Phelps
If You See God, Tell Him (1993)As: Muriel Spry
Up The Garden Path (1990)As: Isabelle 'Izzy' Comyn
Episode Cast Credits 

Weekend (2014) 
  May 4, 2014 01x04: (May/04/2014) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  April 14, 2014 26x153: (Apr/14/2014) As Herself 

Mouse and Mole (1996) 
  Mouse and Mole at Christmas (Dec/16/2013) As Various, [Starring Roles]

The One Show (2006) 
  June 25, 2013 07x216: (Jun/25/2013) As Herself 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 59th BAFTA Television Awards 59x01: (May/12/2013) As Herself 

Titanic: A Commemoration In Music And Film (2012) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Apr/14/2012) As Herself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 10, Episode 47 10x47: (Mar/20/2012) As Herself 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Rihanna, Lionel Richie, Imelda Staunton, Michael Ball 02x09: (Mar/03/2012) As Herself 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  The Girl Who Waited 06x10: (Sep/10/2011) Voiced  Interface 

The Michael Ball Show (2010) 
  Series 1, Show 24 01x24: (Sep/16/2010) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  March 16, 2010 11x75: (Mar/16/2010) As Herself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 7, Show 2 07x02: (Feb/24/2009) As Herself 
  Series 4, Show 59 04x59: (Dec/06/2007) As Herself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Cranford: (Part 1) 38x13: (May/04/2008) As Miss Pole 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  7 January, 2007 02x17: (Jan/07/2007) As Herself 

Live! Girls! Present Dogtown (2006) 
  Episode Four 01x04: (Oct/25/2006) As Gwen Gregson 

Little Britain (2003) 
  Christmas Special (Dec/22/2005) As Mrs Mead 

ShakespeaRe-Told (2005) 
  A Midsummer Night's Dream 01x04: (Nov/28/2005) As Polly 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 77th Annual Academy Awards 53x01: (Feb/27/2005) As Nominee: Best Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Jack Blades, Neal McDonough, Night Ranger, Ruvé Robertson 01x26: (Feb/07/2005) As Herself 

Strange (2002) 
  Incubus 01x05: (Jun/21/2003) As Reverend Mary Truegood 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Dead Man's Eleven 02x03: (Feb/10/1999) As Christine Cooper, [Starring Roles]

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  About Face 07x10: (Jun/28/1996) As Sarah 

A Bit of Fry & Laurie (1989) 
  Series 4, Episode 3 04x03: (Feb/26/1995) As Herself 

The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1987) 
  A Sleeping Life 02x02: (Nov/12/1989) As Polly Flinders 

The Singing Detective (1986) 
  Who Done It 01x06: (Dec/21/1986) As Staff Nurse White 
  Pitter Patter 01x05: (Dec/14/1986) As Staff Nurse White 
  Lovely Days 01x03: (Nov/30/1986) As Staff Nurse White 
  Heat 01x02: (Nov/23/1986) As Staff Nurse White 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Will portray Dolores Umbridge in the fifth Harry Potter film, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix".

Imelda Staunton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..