Login or register  
TV

Emily Mortimer

Mostly Credited As: Emily Mortimer
Birth Name: Emily Kathleen Mortimer
Date Of Birth: December 01, 1971 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Emily Mortimer


Emily Mortimer is an English actress, and was born on December 1, 1971 in Finsbury Park, London. Mortimer studied at Oxford, and appeared in several stage productions while there. It was while acting in a student production that Mortimer caught the eye of a producer, who cast her as the female lead in 1995 TV movie 'The Glass Virgin.' Mortimer appeared in a few more tele-films, before acting opposite Val Kilmer in 1996's 'The Ghost and the Darkness.' She once again (briefly) shared the screen with Kilmer via a small part in 1997's 'The Saint.'

Subsequent film roles included 'Elizabeth', 'Notting Hill', 'Scream 3', and 2001's 'Lovely and Amazing', the latter of which one her several awards. Mortimer picked up more award noms for 2003 performances in 'The Sleeping Dictionary', and 'Young Adam.' From there, Mortimer appeared in Woody Allen's 'Match Point', and received more critical praise for her work in 2007's 'Lars and the Real Girl.' While Mortimer still maintains an active film career, she made the jump to TV series regular in 2012. Mortimer was cast as feisty news producer MacKenzie McHale on Aaron Sorkin drama 'The Newsroom', which recently began its second season.

Emily Mortimer Emily Mortimer Emily Mortimer Emily Mortimer Emily Mortimer Emily Mortimer Emily Mortimer Emily Mortimer
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Doll & Em (2014)As: Em
The Newsroom (2012) (2012)As: Mackenzie MacHale
The Glass Virgin (1995)As: Annabella Lagrange
Episode Cast Credits 

In Conversation... (2012) 
  Emily Mortimer 03x09: (Mar/28/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Emily Mortimer, K. Flay, "Maidentrip" 13x30: (Mar/18/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Emily Mortimer, Michael Yo, Jamie Lee, Julian McCullough 08x40: (Mar/11/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Emily Mortimer, Jo Koy, Josh Wolf, Sarah Colonna 05x94: (Jun/21/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Kiefer Sutherland, Kevin Bridges, Emily Mortimer, Chris O’Dowd, John Legend 06x06: (Feb/08/2014) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  February 5, 2014 26x105: (Feb/05/2014) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Emily Mortimer, Barry Rothbart 09x99: (Jun/14/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Danny Bhoy, Emily Mortimer, Jeff Probst 01x43: (Mar/03/2005) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  July 12, 2011 01x222: (Jul/12/2011) As Herself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 1, Show 219 01x219: (Jul/08/2011) As Herself 
  Series 1, Show 209 01x209: (Jun/24/2011) As Herself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Michael McIntyre, Emily Mortimer, Dev Patel, Morrissey 16x04: (Feb/13/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Ted Koppel, Emily Mortimer, Steel Train 15x129: (Jul/07/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Dane Cook, Emily Mortimer, Slash 15x28: (Nov/01/2007) As Herself 
  Donald Trump, Emily Mortimer, Susan Tedeschi 13x53: (Dec/14/2005) As Herself 

30 Rock (2006) 
  Hiatus 01x21: (Apr/26/2007) As Phoebe 
  Cleveland 01x20: (Apr/19/2007) As Phoebe 
  Corporate Crush 01x19: (Apr/12/2007) As Phoebe 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Killings at Badger's Drift (Pilot) 01x??: (Mar/23/1997) As Catherine Lacey, [Starring Roles]

Silent Witness (1996) 
  Long Days, Short Nights: Part 2 01x04: (Feb/29/1996) As Fran 
  Long Days, Short Nights: Part 1 01x03: (Feb/28/1996) As Fran 

Sharpe (1993) 
  Sharpe's Sword 03x03: (Apr/26/1995) As Lass 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Doll & Em (2014)• Created By
• Associate Producer

Episode Crew


Doll & Em (2014) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Episode 6 01x06 Mar/25/2014 As: Writer
Episode 5 01x05 Mar/18/2014 As: Writer
Episode 4 01x04 Mar/11/2014 As: Writer
Episode 3 01x03 Mar/04/2014 As: Writer
Episode 2 01x02 Feb/25/2014 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Emily Mortimer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Celebrity Big Brother - Seven Face Eviction

Seven housemates face eviction after the celebrities had to nominate face..

Scott & Bailey returns on September 10th

Scott & Bailey, the popular itv police drama series, returns on..

WATCH: ‘Friends’ Stars Reunite In ‘Jimmy Kimmel Live' Skit

  If you were a fan of ‘Friends,’ (and let’s be serious, who..