TV

Carl Betz


Mostly Credited As: Carl Betz
Birth Name: Carl Lawrence Betz
Date Of Birth: March 09, 1921 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: January 18, 1978
Cause Of Death: lung cancer
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Carl Betz




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Judd for the Defense (1967)As: Clinton Judd
The Donna Reed Show (1958)As: Dr. Alex Stone
Episode Cast Credits 

Kingston: Confidential (1977) 
  The Cult 01x10: (Jul/13/1977) As Chaplin Potter 
  The Cult 01x10: (Jul/13/1977) As Chaplin Potter 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  Hit and Run at Danny's 02x06: (Mar/11/1977) As Paul Barkley 
  Hit and Run at Danny's 02x06: (Mar/11/1977) As Paul Barkley 

Jigsaw John (1976) 
  Plastique 01x12: (Apr/19/1976) As Unknown 
  Plastique 01x12: (Apr/19/1976) As Unknown 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Open City 03x22: (Mar/12/1976) As Chief Elliot 
  Open City 03x22: (Mar/12/1976) As Chief Elliot 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Silence 01x17: (Jan/21/1976) As Ignatius 
  Silence 01x17: (Jan/21/1976) As Ignatius 

Matt Helm (1975) 
  Think Murder 01x10: (Dec/06/1975) As Purcell 

S.W.A.T. (1975) 
  Criss-Cross 02x06: (Oct/18/1975) As Senator Greg Colby 

The New Perry Mason (1973) 
  The Case of the Spurious Spouse 01x11: (Dec/09/1973) As Clinton Exeter 
  The Case of the Spurious Spouse 01x11: (Dec/09/1973) As Clinton Exeter 

Cannon (1971) 
  The Endangered Species 02x12: (Dec/13/1972) As Arthur Bellamy 
  The Endangered Species 02x12: (Dec/13/1972) As Arthur Bellamy 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Break! 07x01: (Sep/16/1972) As Dutch Krebbs 
  The Crane 04x23: (Mar/08/1970) As General Yuri Kozani 
  The Crane 04x23: (Mar/08/1970) As General Yuri Kozani 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Dead Man 01x04: (Dec/16/1970) As Dr. Max Redford 

Ironside (1967) 
  The Lonely Way to Go 04x06: (Oct/22/1970) As Jason Banning 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  The V.D. Story 01x23: (Mar/25/1970) As Jason Purcell 

Bracken's World (1969) 
  The Money Men 01x16: (Jan/09/1970) As Jeffrey Harris 
  The Money Men 01x16: (Jan/09/1970) As Jeffrey Harris 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Boomerang 05x04: (Oct/05/1969) As Gar Shelton 
  Boomerang 05x04: (Oct/05/1969) As Gar Shelton 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 21th Annual Emmy Awards 21x01: (Jun/08/1969) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Judd, For the Defense') 
  The 21th Annual Emmy Awards 21x01: (Jun/08/1969) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Judd, For the Defense') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 26th Annual Golden Globe Awards 26x01: (Feb/24/1969) As Winner: Actor In A Television Series (for 'Judd for the Defense') 

The Felony Squad (1966) 
  The Law and Order Blues 03x17: (Jan/15/1969) As Clinton Judd 
  The Law and Order Blues 03x17: (Jan/15/1969) As Clinton Judd 

The Donna Reed Show (1958) 
  With This Ring 08x02: (Sep/23/1965) As Samuel J. Stone 
  With This Ring 08x02: (Sep/23/1965) As Samuel J. Stone 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Samuel J. Stone 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Samuel J. Stone 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Jack Garrison 04x33: (May/14/1958) As Phil Williams 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Miller 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Miller 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Sun Bather's Diary 01x17: (Jan/11/1958) As Dr. Chandler 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Two Wise Women 06x05: (Oct/04/1954) As guest star 
  Two Wise Women 06x05: (Oct/04/1954) As guest star 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Party for Jonathan 07x54: (Sep/08/1954) As Jonathan 

Mike Hammer (1958) (1958) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Butler Tilton 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Butler Tilton 

McCloud (1970) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Aldon F. Flanders 

The Crusader (1955) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Jim Reynolds 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Marshall Briggs 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Marshall Briggs 

Most Wanted (1976) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Warren Hill 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Warren Hill 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Nate Timble 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Nate Timble 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Alex 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Alex 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As R.J. Coleman 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As R.J. Coleman 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Store Detective 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Store Detective 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Carl Betz Quotes

No quotes added for this person