Login or register  
TV

Jan Sterling

Mostly Credited As: Jan Sterling
Sometimes Credited As: Jane Adrian

Birth Name: Jane Sterling Adriance
Date Of Birth: April 03, 1921 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: March 26, 2004
Cause Of Death: Series of strokes (Woodland Hills, CA)
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Jan Sterling


Jan Sterling died at the age of 83 and was born on April 03, 1921.
She is known for her role as Lou Hoover in the show Backstairs at the White House.
She is 5' 5" (1.65 m) tall and was born in New York City, New York (USA). Jan Sterling died on March 26, 2004
She died in Woodland Hills, CA (Series of strokes).

Jan Sterling
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Backstairs at the White House (1979)As: Lou Hoover
You're In The Picture (1961)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

Riptide (US) (1984) 
  Fuzzy Vision 02x20: (Mar/19/1985) As Ruth Davis 

The Incredible Hulk (1977) (1978) 
  Interview with the Hulk 04x15: (Apr/03/1981) As Stella Verdugo 

Three's Company (1977) 
  And Justice for Jack 05x02: (Nov/11/1980) As Judge Sheffield 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  Journey In The Spring (1) 03x06: (Nov/15/1976) As Laura Colby Ingalls 

Kung Fu (1972) 
  A Small Beheading 03x03: (Sep/21/1974) As Mrs. Jenkins 

The Brian Keith Show (1972) 
  Sean the Allergist 02x06: (Oct/26/1973) As Mrs. Wheeler 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  The Child Stealers 05x14: (Jan/02/1973) As Mrs. Mills 
  Most Likely to Murder 02x21: (Feb/11/1970) As Mrs. Karen Hadwel 

Bracken's World (1969) 
  The Money Men 01x16: (Jan/09/1970) As Harriet Horan 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  Goodbye Harry 02x06: (Oct/24/1969) As Elsa Roarke 

Mannix (1967) 
  The Falling Star 01x15: (Jan/06/1968) As Anne Marion 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  The Cruel Fountain 01x26: (Apr/04/1966) As Clara Mallory 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed the Jackpot? 02x30: (Apr/21/1965) As Vera Selby 
  Who Killed Alex Debbs? 01x06: (Oct/25/1963) As Devora Cato 

Vacation Playhouse (1963) 
  American in Paris 02x07: (Aug/03/1964) As Gloria Miles 

Breaking Point (US) (1963) 
  Millions of Faces 01x12: (Dec/09/1963) As Nurse Murdoch 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The Tender Poisoner 01x14: (Dec/20/1962) As Beatrice Bartel 

Kraft Mystery Theatre (1961) 
  In Close Pursuit 02x01: (Jun/12/1962) As .. 

Naked City (1958) 
  The Tragic Success of Alfred Tiloff 03x06: (Nov/08/1961) As Myrtle Tiloff, [Special Guest Stars]

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Selena Hartnell Story 05x04: (Oct/18/1961) As Selena Hartnell, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Annie Griffith Story 02x21: (Feb/25/1959) As Annie Griffith, [Special Guest Stars]

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  Errand of Mercy 02x32: (May/29/1961) As Topaz Harmony 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Last Escape 06x17: (Jan/31/1961) As Wanda Ferlini 
  On the Nose 03x20: (Feb/16/1958) As Fran Holland 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Blood Line 02x15: (Dec/31/1960) As Dianne Jordan 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  Kiss of Death Girl 02x08: (Dec/08/1960) As Francie McKay, [Special Guest Stars]

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  At Your Service 08x32: (May/22/1960) As Gloria Miles 

Riverboat (1959) 
  Strange Request 01x13: (Dec/13/1959) As Lorna Langton 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Stand-In for Murder 08x23: (Mar/06/1959) As Alice Vincent 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Run, Joe, Run 11x18: (Jan/29/1958) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  Mask for the Devil 04x06: (Oct/10/1957) As Audrey Caldwell 
  The Shadow of Evil 02x31: (May/24/1956) As Dinah Lake 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Rummage Sale 04x28: (Apr/14/1957) As Lucia 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Clipper Ship 01x27: (Apr/04/1957) As Helen Ott 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Great Lie 07x29: (Mar/21/1957) As guest star 
  Rebuke Me Not 06x46: (Aug/09/1956) As guest star 
  She Married Her Boss 06x37: (Jun/07/1956) As guest star 
  The Unfaithful 06x16: (Jan/12/1956) As guest star 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 27th Annual Academy Awards 03x01: (Mar/30/1955) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 12th Annual Golden Globe Awards 12x01: (Feb/24/1955) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'The High and the Mighty') 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  William Wellman 02x08: (Dec/08/1954) As Herself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 6, Episode 14 06x14: (Feb/09/1954) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jan Sterling Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Emmerdale' Vet Vanessa meets a new love interest

When Vanessa (Michelle Hardwick) heads to Hotten for a night on the tiles..

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..