Login or register  
TV

Leelee Sobieski

Mostly Credited As: Leelee Sobieski
Sometimes Credited As: LeeLee Sobieski
Liliane Sobieski
Lee Lee Sobieski

Birth Name: Liliane Rudabet Gloria Elsveta Sobieski
Date Of Birth: June 10, 1983 (Age 31)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Leelee Sobieski


She's an American actress from New York. Her father was born in France, to Polish parents. Leelee speaks fluent French and and has done an number of film projects in France. She gained attention in America in the title role of the Joan of Arc mini-series. She also appeared in Deep Impact and Eyes Wide Shut.

People have often remarked about her facial and vocal similarity to Helen Hunt, though the two have never worked together.

Leelee Sobieski Leelee Sobieski
TV Appearances

Main cast 
NYC 22 (2012)As: Jennifer "White House" Perry
Charlie Grace (1995)As: Jenny Grace
Episode Cast Credits 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  Breaking Up 02x10: (Jan/11/2011) As Alexis Symanski 

Drop Dead Diva (2009) 
  A Mother's Secret 02x07: (Jul/25/2010) As Samantha 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Teens On High School Maternity Leave; Leelee Sobieski 02x96: (Jan/14/2008) As Herself 
  Worrying; Ricki Lake, Leelee Sobieski 02x95: (Jan/11/2008) As Herself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Leelee Sobieski, Kill Hannah 05x106: (Sep/05/2006) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jeff Foxworthy, Leelee Sobieski, Pete Yorn 14x212: (Aug/30/2006) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Tori Amos, Pepe the King Prawn, Leelee Sobieski, Steve Whitmire 01x77: (May/06/2005) As Herself 

Frasier (1993) 
  Enemy at the Gate 10x02: (Oct/01/2002) As Voice of Sheila 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Leelee Sobieski 05x41: (Mar/23/2000) As Herself, [Interviewees]

NewsRadio (1995) 
  Arcade 03x04: (Oct/23/1996) As Girl 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Leelee didn't get her ears pierced until she was 24 (in 2006).

In September 2008, Leelee married actor Matt Davis. After only two months marriage, they separated, and divorced in February 2009. Leelee revealed in interviews at the time that she had remained a virgin until her wedding night.

Her husband is fashion designer Adam Kimmel. They married on May 28, 2009, and on September 15, 2009, revealed that Leelee was several months pregnant with their first child. On December 16, 2009, their daughter, Louisanna Ray Kimmel, was born in New York.

Leelee Sobieski Quotes
(Talking about getting her ears pierced): It didn't hurt like I thought it would, but it still feels a bit weird - and I'm still getting used to the thought that I've now got bits of metal going through holes in my earlobes that weren't there when I woke up this morning, but I guess I'll get used to that...

Recent news

Catching Up With 'Highway Thru Hell' star Jamie Davis

Recently I got to catch up with Jamie Davis, the star of Discovery..

C4 announces the return of 'The Jump', 'The Island with Bear Grylls', 'Troy' and a host of new shows

The head of factual entertainment for Channel 4, Liam Humphreys has today..

Adam Levine Producing Autobiographical NBC Comedy

  Adam Levine is taking a trip down memory lane for his latest project...