Login or register  
TV

James Ellroy

Mostly Credited As: James Ellroy
Sometimes Credited As: The Demon Dog of Crime Fiction

Birth Name: Lee Earle Elroy
Date Of Birth: March 04, 1948 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

James Ellroy



TV Appearances

Main cast 
James Ellroy's LA: City Of Demons (2011)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Sandy Berger, James Ellroy 11x171: (Sep/23/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Craig Ferguson, Octavia Spencer, James Ellroy 01x97: (Sep/16/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  James Ellroy, Mimi Rogers, Brooke Valentine 01x103: (Jun/13/2005) As Himself 

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  New Support for Kofi Annan 09x244: (Dec/10/2004) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Allison Janney, James Ellroy, The Black Keys 12x29: (Oct/19/2004) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  James Ellroy 05x38: (Sep/23/2001) As Himself 
  Karyn Kupcinet 03x40: (Sep/29/1999) As Himself 

E! Mysteries and Scandals (1998) 
  The Black Dahlia 01x15: (Jun/15/1998) As Himself 

Biography (1987) 
  Jack Webb: Just the Facts Ma'am 01x12: (Apr/20/1987) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Lead Sheet (2009)• Creator
• Executive Producer
American Tabloid (2010)• Book Author

Episode Crew


Trivia

Before taking up fiction writing, Ellroy supported himself by working as a golf caddy.

Opposes the death penalty.

Mother was murdered in 1958 when Ellroy was nine years old.

Favorite book as a youth was Jack Webb's The Badge.

Ellroy predicted that the film adaptation of his novel, "L.A Confidential" would would be "an intriguing flop". It was considered one of the greatest films in cinema history. He predicted the same of the adaptation of "The Black Dahlia." The film was a box office failure.

Ironically, he is (notoriously) in Alcoholics Anonymous.

James Ellroy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Stephen Tompkinson talks about the new series of DCI Banks

Stephen Tompkinson talks about starring in the new series of DCI Banks..

Aftershocks - Agents of SHIELD Mini-Review and Recap

So, 'Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.' is back from its hiatus. Which means we have..