Login or register  
TV

Michael Rennie

Mostly Credited As: Michael Rennie
Birth Name: Eric Alexander Rennie
Date Of Birth: August 25, 1909 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Bradford, Yorkshire, England
Date Of Death: June 10, 1971
Cause Of Death: emphysema
Height: 6' 4 ½" (1.94 m)

Michael Rennie



Michael Rennie
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Third Man (1959)As: Harry Lime
Episode Cast Credits 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  CaesarĀ“s Wife 04x18: (Jan/26/1969) As Eric Reverson 
  The Daughter 03x14: (Jan/14/1968) As Albert Robinson/Major John Anka 
  The Conspirators 02x20: (Feb/05/1967) As Conrad Letterman 

The Invaders (1967) 
  Summit Meeting (2) 02x10: (Nov/07/1967) As Per Alquist/Invader 
  Summit Meeting (1) 02x09: (Oct/31/1967) As Pierre Alquist/Invader 
  The Innocent 01x10: (Mar/14/1967) As Magnus 

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The THRUSH Roulette Affair 04x07: (Oct/23/1967) As Barnaby Partridge 

I Spy (US) (1965) 
  Laya 03x03: (Sep/25/1967) As Hamilton 

Hondo (1967) 
  Hondo and the War Cry 01x02: (Sep/15/1967) As Tribolet 
  Hondo and the Eagle Claw 01x01: (Sep/08/1967) As Tribolet 

The Iron Horse (1966) 
  The Red Tornado 01x24: (Feb/20/1967) As Johnny Hobart 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Blind Man's Bluff 04x18: (Feb/08/1967) As Inspector Kauslake 

Batman (1966) 
  The Catwoman Goeth (2) 02x34: (Dec/29/1966) As The Sandman (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Sandman Cometh (1) 02x33: (Dec/28/1966) As The Sandman (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]

Jericho (1966) (1966) 
  The Loot of All Evil 01x11: (Dec/01/1966) As Quincy 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  First in War, First in Peace 03x05: (Oct/13/1966) As Edgar Newton, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Sound of Wings 01x07: (Nov/12/1964) As Major Peter Wellington, [Special Guest Stars]

The Time Tunnel (1966) 
  Rendezvous with Yesterday 01x01: (Sep/09/1966) As Captain Malcolm Smith 

Lost in Space (1965) 
  The Keeper (2) 01x17: (Jan/19/1966) As The Keeper 
  The Keeper (1) 01x16: (Jan/12/1966) As The Keeper 

Twelve O'Clock High (1964) 
  The Slaughter Pen 02x17: (Jan/10/1966) As Gen. Keighley 

Branded (1965) 
  Salute the Soldier Briefly 02x07: (Oct/24/1965) As Charles Briswell 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  Rapture at Two-Forty 02x21: (Apr/15/1965) As Robert Thurston 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Once a Doctor 06x23: (Feb/28/1965) As Professor Poppy/Dr. Mundy 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  The Treasure Train of Jefferson Davis 01x08: (Nov/15/1963) As Jefferson Davis 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Robert Harrison Clarke Story 07x05: (Oct/14/1963) As Robert Harrison Clarke, [Special Guest Stars]
  The John Cameron Story 01x03: (Oct/02/1957) As John Cameron, [Special Guest Stars]

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The Long Silence 01x25: (Mar/22/1963) As Ralph Manson 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Vengeance is the Spur 01x22: (Feb/27/1963) As Michael O'Rourke 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Libelous Locket 06x17: (Feb/07/1963) As Prof. Edward Lindley 

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  Project X 02x15: (Jan/08/1963) As General Conrad Munday 
  The Fifth Caller 01x13: (Dec/19/1961) As Inspector Marshall 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Silk Petticoat 07x13: (Jan/02/1962) As Sir Humphrey J. Orford 
  Foghorn 03x24: (Mar/16/1958) As Allen Bliss 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Fly Away Home (2) 01x17: (Feb/17/1961) As Summers 
  Fly Away Home (1) 01x16: (Feb/10/1961) As Summers 

The DuPont Show Of The Month (1957) 
  The Scarlet Pimpernel 04x04: (Dec/18/1960) As Sir Percy Blakeney 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Man in the Middle 04x19: (Feb/11/1960) As Marshal Locke Gardner 
  Living is a Lonesome Thing 03x13: (Jan/01/1959) As Grant Coburn 
  Three Days to Death 02x24: (Apr/04/1958) As Grant Coburn 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Connoisseur 08x06: (Oct/31/1958) As Walter Brand 

Suspicion (1957) 
  The Woman Turned to Salt 01x35: (Jun/16/1958) As Angus Martin 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Secret of the Red Room 04x02: (Sep/12/1957) As Lorenzo 
  A Taste for Crime 03x36: (Jun/20/1957) As Dr. Fitzroy 
  Strange Deaths at Burnleigh 03x30: (May/02/1957) As James MacLennan 
  Strange Sanctuary 03x26: (Mar/28/1957) As Sean 'Irish' Dillon 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Circle of the Day 01x35: (May/30/1957) As Eric Millet 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Third Man (1959)• Associate Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Science fiction fans will recognize Rennie as the Martian, Klaatu, in 1951's The Day the Earth Stood Still. Fans of Lost in Space will recognize him as The Keeper from that series' only two part episode, "The Keeper."

Michael Rennie Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..