Login or register  
TV

Joseph Fiennes

Mostly Credited As: Joseph Fiennes
Birth Name: Joseph Twisleton Wykeham Fiennes
Date Of Birth: May 27, 1970 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Joseph Fiennes


Joseph Fiennes is an English actor, and was born on May 27, 1970 in Salisbury, Wiltshire. Joseph is the younger brother of actor Ralph Fiennes. His most well known TV role to date is as FBI Agent Mark Benford on the 2009 ABC sci-fi series FlashFoward. While the show only ran for one season, it still has a cult fanbase. Prior to that series, Fiennes was known primarily as a film actor. His first film role was in 1996's Stealing Beauty, opposite Liv Tyler. His most critically acclaimed film role was as the title character in 1998's Shakespeare In Love. His co-star Gwyneth Paltrow won an Oscar for her performance and the film itself captured best picture, but Fiennes found himself snubbed completely. His next big role was opposite Jude Law in the 2001 war drama Enemy At The Gates. He also appeared in the film Killing Me Softly the following year with Heather Graham. The film was an infamous critical failure, although the movie became fairly well known for the quite explicit bondage sex scenes between the two actors. In 2011, Fiennes starred as Merlin in the well-received TV mini-series Camelot, and will join the cast of FX hit American Horor Story in fall 2012.

Joseph Fiennes
TV Appearances

Main cast 
My Shakespeare (2014)As: Himself
American Horror Story (2011)As: Monsignor Timothy Howard (Season 2)
Camelot (2011)As: Merlin (Sorcerer)
FlashForward (2009)As: Mark Benford
Pretty/Handsome (2008)As: Bob
Episode Cast Credits 

This Morning (1988) 
  September 23, 2005 18x15: (Sep/23/2005) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Tracy Bonham, Julie Chen, Joseph Fiennes 01x126: (Jul/21/2005) As Himself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Joseph Fiennes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..

Silent Witness returns on January 5th on BBC One

'Silent Witness' will return on January 5th, 2015 on BBC One. The new..

Winterwatch will return in January with a third series

'Winterwatch' will return in Janary for a new series of wildlife reports..