Login or register  
TV

Aidan Quinn

Mostly Credited As: Aidan Quinn
Birth Name: Aidan T. Quinn
Date Of Birth: March 08, 1959 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 11 ½" (1.81 m)

Aidan Quinn


Aidan Quinn was born March 8,1959, in Chicago Illinois. He was raised in Illinois and in Ireland, his mother worked for a travel agency, and his father was a professor of literature. He started working at the Chicago Theater at age 19, and trained at the Piven Theatre Workshop. He’s kept a stable career output since debuting in 1984 and has two Emmy Award Nominations to his credit. He takes the credit for his low profile career, citing the fact that he has turned down commercially successful projects for more interesting ones. Currently you can find him co-starring with Jonny Lee Miller and Lucy Liu, on ‘Elementary’

Aidan Quinn Aidan Quinn Aidan Quinn Aidan Quinn
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Elementary (2012)As: Capt. Thomas "Tommy" Gregson
Prime Suspect (2011) (2011)As: Kevin Sweeney
The Book of Daniel (2006)As: Reverend Daniel Webster
Episode Cast Credits 

Weeds (2005) 
  Cats! Cats! Cats! 07x09: (Aug/22/2011) As CEO 
  Synthetics 07x08: (Aug/15/2011) As CEO 
  Vehement v. Vigorous 07x07: (Aug/08/2011) As CEO 
  A Hole In Her Niqab 07x04: (Jul/18/2011) As CEO, [Co-Guest Stars]

White Collar (2009) 
  Copycat Caffrey 02x03: (Jul/27/2010) As Professor George Oswald 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Savant 09x04: (Oct/16/2007) As Ben Nicholson, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Aidan Quinn, Lisa Loeb 09x15: (Jan/20/2006) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 234 07x234: (Aug/03/2004) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 57 06x57: (Nov/19/2002) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 63 05x63: (Mar/28/2002) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Third Watch (1999) 
  Goodbye to Camelot 06x22: (May/06/2005) As John Miller 
  The Greatest Detectives in the World 06x06: (Oct/29/2004) As John Miller 
  The Hunter, Hunted 06x05: (Oct/22/2004) As John Miller 
  Last Will and Testament 06x03: (Oct/01/2004) As John Miller 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Plainsong 53x02: (Apr/25/2004) As Tom Guthrie 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Aidan Quinn, Sparta 01x153: (Dec/17/2002) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Aidan Quinn 07x37: (Mar/21/2002) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Night Visions (2001) 
  The Passenger List 01x01: (Jul/12/2001) As Jeremy Bell, [Starring Roles]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0306 02x87: (Jan/11/1995) As Himself 
  Aidan Quinn, Crowded House, Michael Lamonaco 01x102: (Feb/02/1994) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Book of Daniel (2006)• Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Aidan Quinn: I'm not particularly a career-oriented guy. I'm lucky. I can make really interesting films much of the time with interesting people yet be anonymous, have a private life. But, I'd like to have the choice of the better roles.

Aidan grew up both in the US and Ireland.

Aidan's parents emigrated from Ireland to the United States in the 50's.

The Quinn family's 2nd home is a 18th century cottage in upstate New York.

Aidan met his wife, Elizabeth Bracco, in a New York resturant in 1984.

In 1984 Aidan made his bigscreen debut in the movie Reckless.

Aidan made his stage debut in 1978, in the play The Man In 605.

Aidan decided that he wanted to be an actor in 1978. He was 19 years old and living in Ireland at that point. It was hard getting acting jobs in Ireland, so he moved to Chicago US.

Aidan Quinn: I don't care about my career particularly. And the more I don't, the more work comes my way.

In 2000, Aidan & co. won the Special Jury Prize for outstanding ensemble performance - Dramatic at the Sundance Film Festival for: Songcatcher (2000)

More Trivia
Aidan Quinn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Nine Network renews House Husbands

The Nine Network has announced that the Logie Award-winning drama House..

Sky 1 announces 'Kings & Queens of Speech'

 Sky 1 HD today (Tuesday 29th July, 2014) announces THE KINGS &..

YouTube's Joe Sugg Joins Sky's 'Got To Dance'

UK YouTube star, Joe Sugg, will be joining the online presenting team of..