Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Walter Cronkite


Mostly Credited As: Walter Cronkite
Birth Name: Walter Leland Cronkite Jr.
Date Of Birth: November 04, 1916 (Age 92)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: St. Joseph, Missouri
Date Of Death: July 17, 2009
Cause Of Death: Cerebrovascular disease (New York City, New York)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Walter Cronkite




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Special Needs Hotel (2014)As: Himself (Host & Narrator)
Liberty's Kids (2002)As: Dr. Benjamin Franklin -- [Voice]
Wolf Blitzer Reports (2000)As: Himself (2004)
The Twentieth Century (1957)As: Himself (Narrator)
The Morning Show (1954)As: Himself (1954-1955)
You Are There (1953)As: Narrator
Man of the Week (1952)As: Moderator (1952-1953)
The Facts We Face (1950)As: Moderator (1951-1952)
CBS Evening News With Scott Pelley (1948)As: Himself (Anchor 1962-1981)
Episode Cast Credits 

CBS Evening News With Scott Pelley (1948) 
  Among A Resurgent Taliban 35x03: (Sep/05/2006) As Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Walter Cronkite: Witness to History 19x05: (Jul/26/2006) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Walter Cronkite, Fred Armisen, Ben Harper 11x77: (Feb/20/2004) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Patty Hearst 04x43: (Nov/12/2000) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Harry Connick Jr., Walter Cronkite 04x67: (Dec/18/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Walter Cronkite, Harry Hill, Spin Doctors 03x154: (May/16/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Walter Cronkite, Natalie Merchant 01x105: (Feb/07/1994) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Brenda Lee, SeƱor Wences 19x27: (Mar/20/1966) As Himself 
  Friar's Club Roasts Ed Sullivan 12x09: (Nov/09/1958) As Himself 
  All-Army Talent Show 09x39: (Jun/17/1956) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 18th Annual Golden Globe Awards 18x01: (Mar/16/1961) As Winner: Television Achievement 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  10th Annual Magazine Awards 05x12: (Dec/28/1959) As Himself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Around the World in 90 Minutes 02x06: (Oct/17/1957) As Himself 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Escape of Mendes-France 01x32: (Jul/14/1955) As Narrator 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Walter Cronkite Quotes

No quotes added for this person