Login or register  
TV

Dan Rather

Mostly Credited As: Dan Rather
Sometimes Credited As: Dan Blather

Birth Name: Daniel Irvin Rather Jr.
Date Of Birth: October 31, 1931 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Wharton, Texas
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Dan Rather


Rather was born in Wharton, Texas and graduated from Sam Houston State University in Huntsville, where he wanted to play football. He worked at local radio station KSAM in Huntsville during his college years. Following graduation he worked for radio station KTRK in Houston and went to work for KHOU-TV, the CBS affiliate in Houston. In 1961, he covered Hurricane Carla for KHOU-TV in Houston, Texas, and it caught the eye of CBS News executives, who hired him in 1962. He was in Dallas on November 22, 1963 and was CBS' lead anchor from Dallas during the coverage of the Kennedy assassination. In 1975, he became co-anchor of "60 Minutes" (1968) and in 1981 was selected to replace Walter Cronkite as anchor of the "CBS Evening News" (196)_ , where he remains as anchor to this day. The Communications Building on the campus of Sam Houston State University is named for Rather.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
All About Ann: Governor Richards of the Lone Star State (2014)As: Himself
The Big Interview (2013)As: Himself (Host)
Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed (2007)As: Himself (Commentator)
Dan Rather Reports (2006)As: Himself (Host)
60 Minutes II (1999)As: Himself
48 Hours (1988)As: Himself (Anchor 1988-2002)
60 Minutes (US) (1968)As: Himself (Correspondent 1975-1981/2005-2006)
CBS Evening News (1948)As: Himself (Co-Anchor 1981-2005)
Episode Cast Credits 

Tom Green Live (2013) 
  Dan Rather 02x02: (Jan/16/2014) As Himself 

Newsreaders (2013) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Jan/17/2013) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Dan Rather 17x69: (May/30/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dan Rather 14x155: (Dec/07/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  George Stephanopoulos 14x62: (May/06/2009) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Season 10, Episode 17 10x17: (May/18/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Episode 95 05x05: (Mar/16/2007) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Mary "Missy" Cummings 07x97: (Jul/27/2011) As Himself 
  Dan Rather 02x143: (Nov/13/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special - In 3-D! On Ice! (Jan/10/2010) As Himself 
  E. Pluribus Wiggum 19x10: (Jan/06/2008) Voiced  Himself 

Dirty Sexy Money (2007) 
  The Star Witness 02x03: (Oct/22/2008) As Himself 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/26/2007) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dan Rather, Mike Rowe, Josh Kelley 16x54: (Feb/04/2008) As Himself 
  Dan Rather, bizarre food expert Andrew Zimmern, Lloyd 15x113: (Mar/15/2007) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Dan Rather, Tricia Helfer, Andy Kindler 14x83: (Jan/19/2007) As Himself 
  Dan Rather, Poppy Montgomery 12x112: (Mar/03/2005) As Himself 
  Dan Rather, Honeymoon the pig, Cast of Ragtime 05x90: (Feb/05/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Robin Williams, Dave Chappelle, Stevie Nicks and Lindsey Buckingham 05x77: (Jan/12/1998) As Himself (cameo) 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Dan Rather and Carson Kressley 25x63: (Nov/29/2006) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Dan Rather, John Edwards, Genie Francis, Anthony Geary 32x52: (Nov/14/2006) As Himself 

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  American Leadership: Behind the Times? 11x138: (Aug/02/2006) As Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Don Hewitt: 90 Minutes on 60 Minutes 11x05: (May/01/1998) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

One of the first to know of the death of John F. Kennedy.

Dan Rather Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Conan goes Primetime with Conan To Go Special on TBS

Conan O'Brien's late-night talk show will go primetime, for one night only..

Coronation Street to go Live for itv's 60th anniversary

In celebration of being on the air for 60 years, itv and the team at..

Gemma Collins quits I'm A Celebrity

Gemma Collins has quit I’m a Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here after..