Login or register  
TV

Liza Huber

Mostly Credited As: Liza Huber
Birth Name: Liza Victoria Huber
Date Of Birth: February 22, 1975 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Long Island, New York
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Liza Huber


Born on February 22, 1975 in Long Island, New York, Liza was welcomed into the family of soap star Susan Lucci and her husband Helmut Huber. She grew up in the Long Island town of Garden City, where she was a high school cheerleader and a competitive equestrian. Once she graduated from High School, she attended Univeristy of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and recieved her degree in Communications, with a specalization in Film Production.

In 1995, Liza mad her television debut in the Lifetime original movie Ebbie, which starred her mother Susan. When Passions first aired in 1999, Liza starred in the role of Gwen Hotchkiss Winthrop. However, in 2000, Liza left the show for a brief time to concentrate on theater work, when she co-produced and starred in the play Four Dogs and a Bone at the Howard Clurman Theatre in New York City. Liza then returned to the role she originated on Passions and portrays well.

Offscreen, Liza is married to her childhood sweetheart Alexander Hesterberg III since March of 2004.

Liza Huber Liza Huber Liza Huber Liza Huber
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Passions (1999)As: Gwen Hotchkiss Winthrop (#1) (1999-2008, 2002-2008)
Episode Cast Credits 

Soapography (2004) 
  Benard/Huber 01x01: (Aug/07/2004) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Liza is the daughter of Soap Opera Legend Susan Lucci and Helmut Huber

Liza has one brother by the name of Andreas.

Liza enjoys to travel.

In 2000, Liza took a two-year hiatus from her role of Gwen on Passions.

In 2000, Liza was Miss Golden Globe.

She can fluently speak German and Italian.

While in high school, Liza was a cheerleader.

She was once a competitive equestrian.

In 2000, Liza was a presenter at the 2000 Daytime Emmys.

In October 2003, Liza appeared for one week on Hollywood Squares.

More Trivia
Liza Huber Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Doctor Who Series 8 Premiere Date, Doctor Who Timeline

Good news, Doctor Who fans! The eighth series of Doctor Who premieres this..

Leslie Bibb Joins 'The Odd Couple'

Leslie Bibb will have a recurring role in the upcoming remake of 'The Odd..

Happy Valley renewed by the BBC

Happy Valley has been renewed for a second series, the BBC has..