Login or register  
TV

Shenae Grimes

Mostly Credited As: Shenae Grimes
Birth Name: Shenae Sonya Grimes
Date Of Birth: October 24, 1989 (Age 25)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Shenae Grimes


Shenae Grimes was born on October 24,1989. Her first break-out role was playing Darcy Edwards. In Degrassi: The Next Generation At first it was a couple of extra appearances as Manny and Emma's friend. But as soon as the TV show entered season 6, the few appearances turned Shenae into a recurring guest-star, as her character started to date a one of the main characters(Spinner) Shenae also starred in a coffee crisp commercial as well as The teenager of Shania in the TV movie Shania: A Life in Eight Albums She also is a recurring guest star in the TV Show Naturally Sadie She plays the popular girl Arden. Shenae is best known for her breakout role in the CW drama, 90210.

Shenae Grimes Shenae Grimes Shenae Grimes Shenae Grimes
TV Appearances

Main cast 
90210 (2008)As: Annie Wilson
Degrassi (2001)As: Darcy Edwards (S06-S07 (recurring otherwise))
Episode Cast Credits 

etalk (2002) 
  Lena Dunham, Shenae Grimes 13x22: (Sep/30/2014) As Herself 
  'Game of Thrones' event in Ireland, Shenae Grimes 12x204: (Jun/12/2014) As Herself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Tyler The Creator (Shenae Grimes, Scott Disick, The Wanted) 09x04: (Apr/19/2012) As Herself 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Shenae Grimes 05x49: (Mar/31/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Kevin Pollak; Ethan Haney; Shenae Grimes 01x173: (May/27/2009) As Herself 

Naturally, Sadie (2005) 
  Sliding Closet Doors 02x26: (Jan/14/2007) As Arden 
  As Bad as it Gets 02x25: (Jan/07/2007) As Arden 
  The Bennett Club 02x23: (Nov/19/2006) Voiced  Arden 
  English Patience 02x20: (Oct/29/2006) Voiced  Arden 

Degrassi (2001) 
  High Fidelity (2) 05x19: (Mar/20/2006) As Darcy Edwards 
  High Fidelity (1) 05x18: (Mar/13/2006) As Darcy Edwards 
  Our Lips Are Sealed (1) 05x15: (Feb/20/2006) As Darcy Edwards 
  I Against I 05x14: (Jan/30/2006) As Darcy 

Kevin Hill (2004) 
  Sacrificial Lambs 01x21: (May/11/2005) As Katie Lassman 
Trivia

Is a scorpio

Is currently taking drumming lessons

Loves to party

Favourite friut is strawberries

Loves vanilla

If she could be on any reality series it would be Simple Life and the Surreal Life

A song that describes her life is Unpredictable by Skye Sweetnam

If she didn't play Darcy on Degrassi she would love to be Manny becuase it's the total opposite of her

She is in a Coffee Crisp commercial

Her celebrity crush is Jamie Johnston, who plays Peter on Degrassi: The Next Generation.

More Trivia
Shenae Grimes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..