Login or register  
TV

Shenae Grimes

Mostly Credited As: Shenae Grimes
Birth Name: Shenae Sonya Grimes
Date Of Birth: October 24, 1989 (Age 24)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Shenae Grimes


Shenae Grimes was born on October 24,1989. Her first break-out role was playing Darcy Edwards. In Degrassi: The Next Generation At first it was a couple of extra appearances as Manny and Emma's friend. But as soon as the TV show entered season 6, the few appearances turned Shenae into a recurring guest-star, as her character started to date a one of the main characters(Spinner) Shenae also starred in a coffee crisp commercial as well as The teenager of Shania in the TV movie Shania: A Life in Eight Albums She also is a recurring guest star in the TV Show Naturally Sadie She plays the popular girl Arden. Shenae is best known for her breakout role in the CW drama, 90210.

Shenae Grimes Shenae Grimes Shenae Grimes Shenae Grimes
TV Appearances

Main cast 
90210 (2008)As: Annie Wilson
Degrassi (2001)As: Darcy Edwards (S06-S07 (recurring otherwise))
Episode Cast Credits 

eTalk (2002) 
  'Game of Thrones' event in Ireland, Shenae Grimes 12x204: (Jun/12/2014) As Herself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Tyler The Creator (Shenae Grimes, Scott Disick, The Wanted) 09x04: (Apr/19/2012) As Herself 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Shenae Grimes 05x49: (Mar/31/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Kevin Pollak; Ethan Haney; Shenae Grimes 01x173: (May/27/2009) As Herself 

Naturally, Sadie (2005) 
  Sliding Closet Doors 02x26: (Jan/14/2007) As Arden 
  As Bad as it Gets 02x25: (Jan/07/2007) As Arden 
  The Bennett Club 02x23: (Nov/19/2006) Voiced  Arden 
  English Patience 02x20: (Oct/29/2006) Voiced  Arden 
  Ghouls Just Wanna Have Fun 02x18: (Oct/14/2006) Voiced  Arden 
  Play It Again, Sadie 02x16: (Oct/01/2006) As Arden 
  Pret A Porter 02x12: (Jul/29/2006) As Arden 
  The Great Outdoors 02x11: (Jul/08/2006) As Arden 
  The Last Waltz 02x06: (May/07/2006) As Arden 
  Election 02x05: (Apr/30/2006) As Arden 
  Home Alone 02x03: (Apr/16/2006) As Arden 
  Year of the Dragon 02x02: (Apr/09/2006) As Arden 
  Night Crawlers 01x24: (Sep/18/2005) As Arden 

Degrassi (2001) 
  High Fidelity (2) 05x19: (Mar/20/2006) As Darcy Edwards 
  High Fidelity (1) 05x18: (Mar/13/2006) As Darcy Edwards 
  Our Lips Are Sealed (1) 05x15: (Feb/20/2006) As Darcy Edwards 
  I Against I 05x14: (Jan/30/2006) As Darcy 
  The Lexicon of Love (2) 05x12: (Dec/05/2005) As Darcy Edwards 
  Redemption Song 05x10: (Nov/21/2005) As Darcy Edwards 
  Weddings, Parties, Anything 05x05: (Oct/17/2005) As Darcy Edwards 
  Foolin' 05x04: (Oct/10/2005) As Darcy Edwards 
  West End Girls 04x20: (Jan/31/2005) As Darcy Edwards 
  Modern Love 04x18: (Jan/24/2005) As Darcy Edwards 
  Secret (1) 04x14: (Nov/30/2004) As Darcy Edwards 
  Bark at the Moon 04x13: (Nov/23/2004) As Darcy Edwards 
  Islands in the Stream 04x06: (Sep/28/2004) As Darcy Edwards 
  Anywhere I Lay My Head 04x05: (Sep/28/2004) As Darcy Edwards 

Kevin Hill (2004) 
  Sacrificial Lambs 01x21: (May/11/2005) As Katie Lassman 
Trivia

Is a scorpio

Is currently taking drumming lessons

Loves to party

Favourite friut is strawberries

Loves vanilla

If she could be on any reality series it would be Simple Life and the Surreal Life

A song that describes her life is Unpredictable by Skye Sweetnam

If she didn't play Darcy on Degrassi she would love to be Manny becuase it's the total opposite of her

She is in a Coffee Crisp commercial

Her celebrity crush is Jamie Johnston, who plays Peter on Degrassi: The Next Generation.

More Trivia
Shenae Grimes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Robert Sugden Returns to Emmerdale

Life in the Dales is about to be turned upside down for Andy Sugden..

Hugh Bonneville talks Downton Abbey

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

Holly Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' Replacement Announced

Holly's Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' maternity cover has been revealed..