Login or register  
TV

Maureen O'Hara

Mostly Credited As: Maureen O'Hara
Sometimes Credited As: Maureen Fitzsimmons

Birth Name: Maureen FitzSimons
Date Of Birth: August 17, 1920 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: Ireland
Birth Place: Ranelagh, County Dublin, Ireland (now Ranelagh, Du
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Maureen O'Hara


Maureen O’Hara was born Maureen Fitzsimons on August 17, 1920 in Ranelagh, Ireland, near Dublin. Her mother, Marguerita, was a singer, and her father, Charles, a businessman. She has five siblings, of which she is the second-born. She was interested in drama and athletics at a young age. By age fourteen she had been accepted into the prestigious Abbey Theater group, where she studied acting and singing. By 1939, she was being cast in major films.

Already a beautiful young woman, Maureen made hit film after hit film, showcasing her incredible talent. Her acting credits include, The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939), How Green Was My Valley (1941), Miracle on 34th Street (1947), The Quiet Man (1952), and The Parent Trap (1961). Though often underutilized, her athletic skills and her beautiful voice made her a very well-rounded actress.

She had two early unsuccessful marriages (having one child with husband Will Price), but Maureen married famous aviator Charles Blair in 1968, and for a decade it was a very happy marriage. Sadly, in 1978 Charles Blair died in a plane crash, and Maureen had to find the strength to go on.

Lately, she is mostly retired, but occasionally takes a small film role. She starred with late actor John Candy in Only the Lonely (1991), and has made several films for television.

Maureen O'Hara Maureen O'Hara Maureen O'Hara Maureen O'Hara Maureen O'Hara
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Hollywood Greats (1977) 
  John Wayne 05x04: (Mar/22/2004) As Herself 

Biography (1987) 
  Roddy McDowall: Hollywood's Best Friend 12x01: (Oct/08/1998) As Herself 
  Hayley Mills: Seeing Double 02x09: (Apr/20/1989) As Herself 
  John Ford: An American Vision 02x05: (Mar/23/1989) As Herself 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  Show #4348 29x118: (May/17/1991) As Herself 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to James Cagney 02x01: (Mar/18/1974) As Herself 

The Honeymooners (1955) 
  Ralph Goes Hollywood 10x02: (Oct/04/1969) As Herself 

The Beautiful Phyllis Diller Show (1968) 
  Hines, Hines and Dad / Maureen O'Hara / Noel Harrison 01x09: (Nov/17/1968) As Herself 

The Bell Telephone Hour (1959) 
  Season 7, Show 5 07x05: (Dec/22/1964) As Hostess 
  Gala Performance 04x12: (Mar/30/1962) As Herself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  A Cry of Angels 13x02: (Dec/15/1963) As Susanna Cibber 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Olivia de Havilland, Henry Fonda 15x26: (Mar/11/1962) As Herself 
  Louis Armstrong, Rowan and Martin 15x04: (Oct/08/1961) As Herself 
  The Columbia Pictures Story 08x22: (Feb/06/1955) As Herself 

The DuPont Show Of The Month (1957) 
  The Scarlet Pimpernel 04x04: (Dec/18/1960) As Lady Marguerite Blakeney 

What's My Line? (US) (1950) 
  EPISODE #495 11x17: (Dec/27/1959) As Mystery Guest 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 3 02x03: (Nov/03/1957) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Her father was a Catholic, and her mother was a Protestant.

She is fluent in Irish, and has spoken the language in several of her films.

Maureen was awarded a British Film Institute Fellowship in 1991.

Her name is on a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Maureen's bright red her is her trademark, distinguishing her from other Hollywood beauties.

Maureen O'Hara Quotes
Above all else, deep in my soul, I'm a tough Irishwoman.

I loved sports. I loved soccer, football. I loved the fights. So I enjoyed the stunts.

I watch and listen to movies today and am shocked by the way actors deliver their lines. Everybody mumbles now and I don't understand why.

Recent news

VH1 Renews 'Dating Naked'

  The people have spoken, and what they want is more gratuitous nudity..

The Loose Women Welcome Penny Lancaster to the Panel

Penny Lancaster made her 'Loose Women' debut this afternoon on itv,..

Hollyoaks Reveal Autumn Storylines and Huge Train Crash Stunt

Channel 4 soap have revealed a number of storylines coming to a head in..