Login or register  
TV

Laura Wright

Mostly Credited As: Laura Wright
Birth Name: Laura Alice Sisk
Date Of Birth: September 11, 1970 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Clinton, Maryland
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Laura Wright





Biography

Laura Wright was born on September 11th in Washington D.C., and raised in Clinton MD. Laura was bit by the acting bug in 8th grade, and while in high-school, she performed in such plays as You Can't Take It With You, Gypsies, and Our Town. She also directed a production of Father Says No. Wright has also been seen in local commercials and a few fashion shows. Her professional career began when she was persuaded to audition for the ABC soap, Loving, and got the part. She stayed there for four years, and also went on to star in the spin-off, The City. Laura joined the longest-running soap, Guiding Light, in 1997.



Laura Wright Laura Wright
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The City (1995) (1995)As: Ally Rescott Alden Bowman (1995-1997)
Loving (1983)As: Ally Rescott Alden Bowman (1991-1995)
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Carly Benson Corinthos Jacks #4 (2005-present)
Guiding Light (1952)As: Cassie Layne Winslow #1 (1997-2005)
Episode Cast Credits 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Moll Anderson, Charles Gerba, Jonathan Silverman 32x117: (Feb/13/2007) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

On June 19 2011 during the 38th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards she received her first Emmy nomination and Win.

Laura Wright Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Stars Come Out for The Furchester Hotel Premiere

I was lucky enough to attend the star-studded premiere of Cbeebies's new..

itvBe reveal opening night schedule; The Only Way Is Essex Returns, Joe Swash For Celebrity Dinner Date

ITV today revealed details of the exciting opening night schedule of its..

Max Beesley, Michelle Yeoh and Tim McInnerny to star in the final season of 'Strike Back'

Today, Sky is pleased to announce the arrival of MICHELLE YEOH, MAX..