Login or register  
TV

Walter Matthau

Mostly Credited As: Walter Matthau
Sometimes Credited As: Walter Matuschanskayasky

Birth Name: Walter John Matthow
Date Of Birth: October 01, 1920 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: July 01, 2000
Cause Of Death: Cardiac Arrest (Santa Monica, CA)
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Walter Matthau



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Stingiest Man in Town (1978)As: Ebenezer Scrooge -- [Voice]
Tony Awards (1967)As: Himself (Co-Host 1970)
Tallahassee 7000 (1961)As: Lex Rogers
The Academy Awards (1953)As: Himself (Co-Host 1976/1983)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  The Lives of Lillian Hellman 12x05: (Jun/30/1999) As Himself 
  Billy Wilder: the Human Comedy 11x03: (Feb/04/1998) Voiced  Narrator 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 70th Annual Academy Awards 46x01: (Mar/23/1998) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 54th Annual Academy Awards 30x01: (Mar/29/1982) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 52nd Annual Academy Awards 28x01: (Apr/14/1980) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 50th Annual Academy Awards 26x01: (Apr/03/1978) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Walter Matthau/Garrett Morris 04x07: (Dec/02/1978) As Himself (Host) 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 33rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 33x01: (Jan/24/1976) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'The Sunshine Boys') 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 24th Annual Tony Awards 04x01: (Apr/19/1970) As Himself (Co-Host) 

Profiles in Courage (1964) 
  Andrew Johnson 01x16: (Feb/28/1965) As Andrew Johnson 
  Governor John M. Slaton 01x06: (Dec/20/1964) As John M. Slaton 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Man is a Rock 04x01: (Sep/24/1964) As Franklin Gaer 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  White Snow, Red Ice 01x21: (Mar/13/1964) As Tom Gregory 

Naked City (1958) 
  Don't Knock It Till You've Tried It 04x15: (Dec/26/1962) As Dr. Max Lewine, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Man Who Bit a Diamond in Half 02x09: (Dec/14/1960) As Pete Kanapolis, [Special Guest Stars]

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Acres and Pains 10x31: (May/13/1962) As Tom Dutton 
  A Man with a Vengeance 04x39: (Jul/01/1956) As guest star 
  Reflected Glory 04x26: (Mar/25/1956) As guest star 

Target: The Corruptors (1961) 
  One for the Road 01x16: (Jan/12/1962) As Michael Callahan 
  The Million Dollar Dump 01x01: (Sep/29/1961) As Books Kramer 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Cop for a Day 07x04: (Oct/31/1961) As Phil 
  Very Moral Theft 06x03: (Oct/11/1960) As Harry Wade 
  Dry Run 05x07: (Nov/08/1959) As Moran 
  The Crooked Road 04x04: (Oct/26/1958) As Officer Chandler 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Eleven, the Hard Way 01x22: (Apr/07/1961) As Sam Keep 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Code of the Corner 11x16: (Jan/15/1958) As Harry 
  The Death of Kid Slawson 05x41: (Jun/18/1952) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  To Walk the Night 04x15: (Dec/19/1957) As Charlie Mapes 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  A Stone for His Son 06x28: (Mar/14/1955) As guest star 
  The Lost Weekend 06x23: (Feb/07/1955) As Bartender 
  Dr. Ed 06x14: (Dec/06/1954) As guest star 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Walk Into the Night 07x09: (Jan/09/1955) As guest star 
  Adapt or Die 06x20: (Jun/13/1954) As Stuart Benson 
  The Glorification of Al Toolum 06x08: (Dec/27/1953) As guest star 
  Othello 05x27: (Sep/06/1953) As Iago 

Studio One (1948) 
  Dry Run 06x12: (Dec/07/1953) As guest star 
  The Last Cruise 03x12: (Nov/13/1950) As Jacobs 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  F.O.B. Vienna 05x33: (Apr/28/1953) As Lawrence Stevens 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Cafe Ami 02x08: (Oct/15/1951) As Craig 
  Manhattan Pastorale 01x17: (Jan/22/1951) As Inspector 
  Shadow on the Heart 01x03: (Oct/16/1950) As Coast Guardsman 
Trivia

He was close friend and frequent collaborator of Jack Lemmon.

Walter Matthau Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..