Login or register  
TV

Matt Besser

Mostly Credited As: Matt Besser
Sometimes Credited As: Mat Besser

Birth Name: Matthew Gregory Besser
Date Of Birth: September 22, 1967 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Little Rock, Arkansas
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Matt Besser


Matt Besser was born in Little Rock, Arkansas on September 22, 1967. He attended Amherst College. After college he toured the Midwest doing stand up. He then took improvisation classes with Del Close at Chicago’s Improv Olympic Theater. In 1991 he joined up with Matt Walsh and Ian Roberts to form a Improv comedy group called the Upright Citizens Brigade. In 1997 UCB were offered a TV show at Comedy Central. After a few years the show was canceled and Matt went on to creating a improv theater with fellow UCB members in New York City.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Hotwives of Orlando (2014)As: TBA
Crossballs (2004)As: Himself (Additional Characters)
Upright Citizens Brigade (1998)As: Adiar, Various
Episode Cast Credits 

@Midnight (2013) 
  Matt Besser | Danielle Schneider | Dannah Phirman 02x87: (Jul/14/2014) As Himself 
  Lauren Lapkus | Matt Besser | Rich Fulcher 02x62: (May/08/2014) As Himself 
  Matt Besser | Matt Walsh | Ian Roberts 02x25: (Feb/19/2014) As Himself 
  Scott Aukerman | Matt Besser | Megan Neuringer 01x07: (Oct/30/2013) As Himself 

Trophy Wife (2013) 
  Lice and Beary White 01x08: (Nov/12/2013) As Russian Guitarist 

The Millers (2013) 
  The Mother Is In 01x04: (Oct/24/2013) As Dr. Johnson 

New Girl (2011) 
  The Story of the 50 01x10: (Jan/17/2012) As Martin Fuller 

Talking Dead (2011) 
  Matt Mogk and Matt Besser with Steven Yeun and Lauren Cohan via satellite 01x04: (Nov/07/2011) As Himself 

Raising Hope (2010) 
  Killer Hope 02x05: (Nov/01/2011) As Crazy Michael Juan Pope 

Happy Endings (2011) 
  Spooky Endings 02x05: (Oct/26/2011) As Rick 

Childrens Hospital (US) (2010) 
  Stryker Bites The Dust 03x08: (Jul/21/2011) As Circus Clown 
  No One Can Replace Her 02x02: (Aug/29/2010) As Dr. Adair 

Mighty B (2008) 
  Bess-E | C'mon Get Happy! 02x25: (Jun/12/2011) Voiced  Hippie (C'mon Get Happy!) 
  The League of Ordinary Gentlemen | Irritable Bowling Syndrome 02x24: (Jun/05/2011) Voiced  Anton | Hippie (League of Ordinary Gentlemen) 
  Public Enembee | Bang the Drum Timely 02x23: (May/29/2011) Voiced  Hippie | Emcee (Bang the Drum Timely) 
  Children of the Unicorn | My Way or the Bee Way 02x22: (Dec/01/2010) Voiced  Hippie (Children of the Unicorn) 

Mad Love (2011) 
  To Munsch or Not to Munsch 01x05: (Mar/14/2011) As Guy At Urinal 

Parks and Recreation (2009) 
  Media Blitz 03x05: (Feb/17/2011) As Crazy Ira 

Modern Family (2009) 
  Halloween 02x06: (Oct/27/2010) As Jerry 

Warren the Ape (2010) 
  Bad Po Fo 01x06: (Jul/19/2010) As Benton Shaw 

The Bill Engvall Show (2007) 
  The Coffee Maker 03x07: (Aug/22/2009) As Auctioneer 

Reno 911! (2003) 
  Deputy Dance 06x11: (Jun/10/2009) As Sparks Department Captain Miller 
  VHS Transfer Memory Lane 06x07: (May/13/2009) As Sparks Department Captain Miller 
  The Investigation Continues (2) 04x07: (Aug/27/2006) As Pot Dealer 
  Rick's On It 04x04: (Jul/30/2006) As Pot Dealer 

Fat Guy Stuck in Internet (2008) 
  Boogie Baby, Boogie! 01x09: (Aug/10/2008) As Maze Master 

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  Everything Must Go 03x19: (May/12/2008) As Vendor, [Co-Guest Stars]

Frasier (1993) 
  Farewell, Nervosa 10x20: (Apr/22/2003) As Coffee Guy 

The Bernie Mac Show (2001) 
  If I Were N-Riched Man 01x17: (Apr/03/2002) As Brad Cooley 
  Pilot 01x01: (Nov/14/2001) As Brad Cooley 

Spin City (1996) 
  All the Mayor's Men 04x03: (Oct/05/1999) As The Director 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Upright Citizens Brigade 03x140: (Nov/03/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Rob Schneider 05x60: (Jan/07/1998) As Bud "Scabby" Rogers, The World's Most Reckless Skateboard Superstar, [Uncredited]
  Quentin Tarantino, Mike Lupica 05x49: (Dec/17/1997) As choking man, [Uncredited]
  Lisa Kudrow, Erik Estrada, Silverchair 04x104: (May/01/1997) As mourner, [Uncredited]
  Pete Townshend, Nick Turturro, Dishwalla 03x131: (May/03/1996) As father, [Uncredited]

Help Me Help You (2006) 
  Working Women 01x11: (Unaired) As Brandon 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Upright Citizens Brigade (1998)• Creator
Crossballs (2004)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Upright Citizens Brigade (1998) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Saigon Suicide Show 01x03 Sep/30/1998 As: Writer
Poo Stick 01x02 Sep/16/1998 As: Writer
Childrens Revolution 01x05 Sep/09/1998 As: Writer
Power Marketing 01x04 Sep/02/1998 As: Writer
The Story of the Toad 01x06 Aug/26/1998 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Did you know Matt Besser has a large skull collection?

Matt Besser Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Casting Call - Cast Updates For Your Favorite Shows

A number of casting announcements have been made in the last few days,..

5th Judge For The X Factor?

This year's X Factor could be about to get another new fifth judge for..

Amanda Holden and Christine Bleakley Confirmed as 'This Morning' Maternity Cover

Phillip Schofield has announced live on air on todays episode of 'This..