Login or register  
TV

Marian Seldes

Mostly Credited As: Marian Seldes
Birth Name: Marian Hall Seldes
Date Of Birth: August 23, 1928 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: October 06, 2014
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Marian Seldes



Marian Seldes
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Good & Evil (1991)As: Charlotte Sandler
Episode Cast Credits 

Nurse Jackie (2009) 
  When The Saints Go 03x06: (May/02/2011) As Tottie 

Great Performances (1974) 
  La Fille du RĂ©giment 35x13: (Jun/29/2008) As Duchess of Krakenthorp 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Haystack 08x15: (Feb/20/2007) As Peggy Kendall, [Special Guest Stars]

Big Day (2006) 
  Stolen Vows 01x05: (Dec/19/2006) As Betty 
  The Bachelor Party 01x04: (Dec/19/2006) As Betty 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  In From the Night 55x03: (Apr/23/2006) As Nora Cantata 
  Plainsong 53x02: (Apr/25/2004) As Iva Stearns 
  Our Sister Emily 01x26: (Jun/29/1952) As Emily Bronte 

The Book of Daniel (2006) 
  Acceptance 01x03: (Jan/13/2006) As Helen 

Clubhouse (2004) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/26/2004) As Nana Georgia 

Frasier (1993) 
  Miss Right Now 11x19: (Apr/06/2004) As Betty 

Sex and the City (1998) 
  Oh Come All Ye Faithful 01x12: (Aug/23/1998) As Mrs. Big 

Central Park West (1995) 
  Episode 9 01x09: (Nov/15/1995) As Suzanne Dark 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  The Witch's Curse 08x12: (Jan/12/1992) As Lydia Winthrop 

Law & Order (1990) 
  God Bless the Child 02x05: (Oct/22/1991) As Sharon Barlow 

Kate & Allie (1984) 
  Mother's Day 05x04: (Oct/05/1987) As Marion 

Visions (1976) 
  The War Widow 01x02: (Oct/28/1976) As Jenny's Friend 

Mannix (1967) 
  The Falling Star 01x15: (Jan/06/1968) As Ida Colby 

Branded (1965) 
  The Bar Sinister 02x05: (Oct/10/1965) As Neela 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  The Vision 02x26: (Mar/22/1960) As Hazel / The Vision 

The Texan (1958) 
  No Love Wasted 01x24: (Mar/09/1959) As Cora Laird 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Design for Loving 04x06: (Nov/09/1958) As Lydia 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  Song of Bernadette 01x02: (Oct/13/1958) As Louise 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Plot to Kill Stalin 03x01: (Sep/25/1958) As Madame Molotova 
  Panic Button 02x12: (Nov/28/1957) As Kate Sullivan 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Screaming Woman 01x30: (Apr/26/1958) As Mary K. Davis 

Climax! (1954) 
  On the Take 04x27: (Apr/03/1958) As Betty 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  The Teacher 01x27: (Mar/15/1958) As Mollie Stanton 
  The Bride 01x06: (Oct/19/1957) As Christie Smith 

M Squad (1957) 
  The Frightened Wife 01x22: (Feb/21/1958) As Martha 

The Court of Last Resort (1957) 
  The Jim Thompson Case 01x11: (Dec/13/1957) As Roberta Farrell 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Bitter Land 02x10: (Dec/06/1957) As Alicia Jolland 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  The Story of Sarah 02x237: (Sep/22/1957) As Sarah 
  Eye of the Storm 02x175: (Jun/07/1957) As Stella 
  The Eye of the Storm 02x29: (Oct/19/1956) As guest star 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  The Ted McAllister Story 03x35: (May/22/1957) As Dorothy McAllister 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Victorian Chaise Lounge 05x26: (Mar/17/1957) As Adelaide Baines 
  The Breach 05x12: (Dec/09/1956) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  A Child is Waiting 09x22: (Mar/11/1957) As Mary Widdicomb 
  The Laugh Maker 05x34: (May/18/1953) As Belle Giles 
  The Trial of John Peter Zenger 05x16: (Jan/12/1953) As guest star 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Indian White 02x06: (Oct/27/1956) As Mary Cullen 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  A Woman for Tony 08x35: (Jun/01/1955) As guest star 
  The Threshold 07x09: (Oct/28/1953) As guest star 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Othello 05x27: (Sep/06/1953) As Emelia 
  Elegy 05x12: (Jan/25/1953) As guest star 
  The Last Hour 04x24: (Sep/07/1952) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  A Time for Heroes 03x26: (Mar/02/1953) As May 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Marian Seldes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..