Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Gary Merrill


Mostly Credited As: Gary Merrill
Birth Name: Gary Franklin Merrill
Date Of Birth: August 02, 1915 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Hartford, Connecticut
Date Of Death: March 05, 1990
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Gary Merrill




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Reporter (1964)As: Lou Sheldon
The Mask (1954) (1954)As: Walter Guilfoyle
Justice (1954) (1954)As: Jason Tyler (S01-S02)
Episode Cast Credits 

Cannon (1971) 
  Revenge 05x19: (Jan/21/1976) As Andrew McGill 

Movin' On (1974) 
  Prosperity Number One 02x10: (Nov/18/1975) As Samson Eubank, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Good Life 01x07: (Nov/07/1974) As Paul Lorimer, [Special Guest Stars]

Kung Fu (1972) 
  The Way of Violence Has No Mind 02x15: (Jan/24/1974) As Hoyle 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Fatal Memory 04x23: (Feb/28/1973) As Jason Norman 

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  The Worth of a Man 02x02: (Sep/09/1970) As Unknown 

Hondo (1967) 
  Hondo and the War Cry 01x02: (Sep/15/1967) As General Sheridan 
  Hondo and the Eagle Claw 01x01: (Sep/08/1967) As General Sheridan 

The Time Tunnel (1966) 
  Rendezvous with Yesterday 01x01: (Sep/09/1966) As Senator Leroy Clark, [Special Guest Stars]

A Man Called Shenandoah (1965) 
  Macauley's Cure 01x34: (May/16/1966) As Sheriff Sumner 

Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964) 
  The Menfish 02x24: (Mar/06/1966) As Park 

Branded (1965) 
  Romany Roundup (2) 02x14: (Dec/12/1965) As Aaron Shields 
  Romany Roundup (1) 02x13: (Dec/05/1965) As Aaron Shields 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Highest Fall of All 03x08: (Dec/01/1965) As John Perry 

Profiles in Courage (1964) 
  John Marshall 01x23: (Apr/18/1965) As John Marshall 

Suspense (1964) (1964) 
  The Hunter 01x07: (May/06/1964) As guest star 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Machine That Played God 01x07: (Dec/05/1963) As Mark Jordan 

The Outer Limits (1963) 
  The Human Factor 01x08: (Nov/11/1963) As Dr. James Hamilton 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Nothing Ever Happens in Linvale 02x06: (Nov/08/1963) As Harry Jarvis 
  The Paragon 01x20: (Feb/08/1963) As John Pemberton 

Combat! (1962) 
  The Walking Wounded 01x30: (Apr/30/1963) As Capt. Will August, [Special Guest Stars]

Ben Casey (1961) 
  Use Neon for My Epitaph 02x17: (Jan/28/1963) As Miles Houghton 

Sam Benedict (1962) 
  The Boiling Point 01x18: (Jan/12/1963) As Bill Merriman 

Bus Stop (US) (1961) 
  Put Your Dreams Away 01x20: (Feb/11/1962) As Frank Everest 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Money and the Minister 10x10: (Nov/26/1961) As John Dwight 
  God is My Judge 06x28: (Apr/20/1958) As McMasters 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Still Valley 03x11: (Nov/24/1961) As Sergeant Joseph Paradine 

The New Breed (1961) 
  To None a Deadly Drug 01x04: (Oct/24/1961) As Karl Lippert 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Release 05x27: (Apr/27/1961) As Ken Kenyon 
  Utopia, Wyoming 02x29: (Jun/06/1958) As Luke Cannon 
  The Promise 02x06: (Nov/08/1957) As Noah 
  Badge of Honor 01x28: (May/03/1957) As Colonel Boyd Nelson 

Outlaws (1960) (1960) 
  Blind Spot 01x19: (Mar/30/1961) As Frank Denton 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  O Youth and Beauty! 06x08: (Nov/22/1960) As Cash Bentley 
  Invitation to an Accident 04x36: (Jun/21/1959) As Joseph Pond 
  A Man with a Problem 04x07: (Nov/16/1958) As Carl Adams 
  Flight to the East 03x25: (Mar/23/1958) As Ted Franklin 

Laramie (1959) 
  The Lonesome Gun 01x14: (Dec/15/1959) As Ed Farrell 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of Fear in the Streets 01x17: (May/08/1959) As Jed Mason, [Special Guest Stars]

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  A Corner of the Garden 03x29: (Apr/23/1959) As Louis 
  A Quiet Game of Cards 03x17: (Jan/29/1959) As McBurnie 
  If You Knew Elizabeth 01x28: (Apr/11/1957) As Walter Hubbard 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Lady Died at Midnight 10x45: (Sep/01/1958) As Paul Gorman 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  My Two Hands 05x14: (Feb/02/1958) As Bill Masters 
  Understanding Heart 05x04: (Nov/10/1957) As Lou Mason 

Suspicion (1957) 
  The Deadly Game 01x11: (Dec/09/1957) As Unknown 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Zeke Thomas Story 01x11: (Nov/27/1957) As Zeke Thomas, [Special Guest Stars]

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Hey, Mac 06x30: (Apr/26/1957) As guest star 
  The Wedding Present 06x21: (Feb/22/1957) As guest star 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Crack-Up 01x10: (Feb/08/1956) As David Trask 
  Yacht on the High Sea 01x08: (Jan/11/1956) As Ian Byrnes 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  No Picnic at Mount Kenya 05x10: (Nov/02/1953) As guest star 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Joshua Logan Story 06x36: (May/17/1953) As Himself 

New York Confidential (1958) 
  Crime Cradle 01x31: (Unknown) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Gary Merrill Quotes

No quotes added for this person