Login or register  
TV

Art Carney

Mostly Credited As: Art Carney
Birth Name: Arthur William Matthew Carney
Date Of Birth: November 04, 1918 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, New York
Date Of Death: November 09, 2003
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Art Carney



Art Carney Art Carney Art Carney
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story (1980)As: Robert Stroud
Lanigan's Rabbi (1977)As: Police Chief Paul Lanigan
The Honeymooners (1955)As: Ed Norton
The Jackie Gleason Show (1952)As: Ed Norton/Various Characters (1952-1957)
Henry Morgan's Great Talent Hunt (1951)As: Himself (Regular)
Cavalcade of Stars (1949)As: Himself (1950 - 1952)
Episode Cast Credits 

Uncle Buck (1990) 
  The Gray Fox 01x03: (Sep/24/1990) As Pete 

Faerie Tale Theatre (1982) 
  The Emperor's New Clothes 04x07: (Oct/05/1985) As Morty 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 36th Annual Emmy Awards 36x01: (Sep/23/1984) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special (for 'Terrible Joe Moran') 
  The 8th Annual Emmy Awards 08x01: (Mar/17/1956) As Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role (for 'The Honeymooners') 
  The 7th Annual Emmy Awards 07x01: (Mar/07/1955) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor in a Regular Series (for 'The Jackie Gleason Show') 
  The 6th Annual Emmy Awards 06x01: (Feb/11/1954) As Winner: Best Series Supporting Actor (for 'The Jackie Gleason Show') 

Fame (1982) (1982) 
  A Big Finish 01x14: (Apr/15/1982) As Tim 

Alice (1976) (1976) 
  My Cousin, Art Carney 04x10: (Dec/09/1979) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Captain and Tennille (1976) 
  Show #4 01x04: (Oct/11/1976) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 48th Annual Academy Awards 24x01: (Mar/29/1976) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 47th Annual Academy Awards 23x01: (Apr/08/1975) As Winner: Best Actor (for 'Harry and Tonto') 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 2, Episode 1 02x01: (Sep/10/1975) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 13 01x13: (Feb/05/1975) As Himself 

Cher (1975) 
  Show 14 01x14: (May/18/1975) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 32nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 32x01: (Jan/25/1975) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Harry and Tonto') 

The Snoop Sisters (1973) 
  The Snoop Sisters (Dec/18/1972) As Barney 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Art Carney / Barbara McNair / Jackie Mason 07x25: (Mar/16/1972) As Himself 
  Art Carney / Caterina Valente / Jeannine Burnier 07x17: (Jan/06/1972) As Himself 
  Art Carney / Howard Cosell / Lonnie Schorr 07x16: (Dec/30/1971) As Himself 
  Art Carney / Ruth Buzzi / Lynn Kellogg 07x05: (Oct/14/1971) As Himself 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 15 02x09: (Feb/21/1972) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Art Carney, Barbara Feldon 01x20: (Feb/11/1971) As Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Art Carney, Pat Carroll 04x16: (Jan/04/1971) As Himself 
  with Nanette Fabray, Art Carney 01x22: (Feb/19/1968) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  The Muppets, Art Carney 24x14: (Dec/20/1970) As Himself 
  Art Carney, Fats Domino, Phyllis Diller 15x25: (Mar/04/1962) As Himself 
  Jimmy Dean, Art Carney 15x08: (Nov/05/1961) As Himself 
  CBS Fall Lineup 12x02: (Sep/21/1958) As Himself 

The Virginian (1962) 
  With Love, Bullets, and Valentines 09x04: (Oct/07/1970) As Skeet 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #67 04x01: (Sep/14/1970) As Himself 

Batman (1966) 
  Walk the Straight and Narrow (2) 02x02: (Sep/08/1966) As The Archer (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]
  Shoot a Crooked Arrow (1) 02x01: (Sep/07/1966) As The Archer (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]

Mr. Broadway (1964) 
  Smelling Like a Rose 01x08: (Nov/28/1964) As Norman Cushing 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  The Timothy Heist 02x05: (Oct/30/1964) As Dr. E.J. Timothy 

The DuPont Show of the Week (1961) 
  A Day Like Today 03x13: (Apr/19/1964) As Walter Matthews 
  The Triumph of Gerald Q. Wert 02x18: (Jun/09/1963) As Gerald Q. Wert 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  O'Halloran's Luck 05x24: (Mar/12/1961) As Tim O'Halloran 
  Season 5, Episode 8 05x08: (Nov/20/1960) As Himself 
  Season 4, Episode 34 04x34: (May/22/1960) As Himself 
  Season 4, Episode 2 04x02: (Oct/11/1959) As Himself 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Night of the Meek 02x11: (Dec/23/1960) As Henry Corwin 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Velvet Alley 03x16: (Jan/22/1959) As Ernie Pandish 
  The Fabulous Irishman 01x39: (Jun/27/1957) As Robert Briscoe 
  Charley's Aunt 01x26: (Mar/28/1957) As Lord Fancourt Babberly 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Safety for the Witness 04x08: (Nov/23/1958) As Cyril T. Jones 

The DuPont Show Of The Month (1957) 
  Harvey 02x01: (Sep/22/1958) As Elwood P Dowd 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Incredible World of Horace Ford 07x39: (Jun/13/1955) As Horace Ford 
  A Letter to Mr. Gubbins 06x39: (Jun/14/1954) As Mr. Gubbins 
  Confessions of a Nervous Man 06x11: (Nov/30/1953) As Axelrod 
  The Laugh Maker 05x34: (May/18/1953) As Bill Berkson 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Bigger They Come 01x11: (Jan/06/1955) As Donald Lam 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Alice in Wonderland 07x36: (May/05/1954) As Mad Hatter 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  The Return Journey 06x33: (Apr/20/1954) As guest star 
  Mr. Nobody 06x18: (Dec/29/1953) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Thanks for a Lovely Evening 03x19: (Jan/12/1953) As Curley 
  The Twinkle in Her Eye 02x09: (Oct/22/1951) As Mike 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Art Carney Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Mackenzie Aladjem Talks Final Season of 'Nurse Jackie'

Mackenzie Aladjem is one of those young, up-and-coming actresses that we..

Jada Pinkett Smith leaving 'Gotham'

Jada Pinkett Smith, Fish Mahoney on 'Gotham', will be leaving at the end..