Login or register  
TV

John McGiver

Mostly Credited As: John McGiver
Birth Name: John Irwin McGiver
Date Of Birth: November 05, 1912 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: September 09, 1975
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

John McGiver


Television, movie and stage character actor John McGiver, whose roles included such films as "Midnight Cowboy" and "The Manchurian Candidate," passed away in 1975. McGiver was 62 when apparently died of a heart attack at his home in Schoharie County community. With his stentorian and mockpompous voice that gave him a distinctive air, McGiver's roles in comedy and tragedy ranged through such films as "The Glass Bottom Boat" with Doris Day, "Take Her She's mine", "Breakfast at Tiffany's" and "A Global Affair".
He made early television appearances in the Kraft Theater, Studio One, and in 1964-1965 played the head of a complaint department in the television series "Many Happy Returns."
After receiving degree from Fordham and Columbia universities and teaching English, McGiver met his wife Ruth, while they were graduate students in theater arts at Catholic University in Washington D.C.

John McGiver
TV Appearances

Main cast 
'Twas the Night Before Christmas (1974)As: Mayor -- [Voice]
The Jimmy Stewart Show (1971)As: Dr. Luther Quince
Mr. Terrific (1967)As: Barton J. Reed
Many Happy Returns (1964)As: Walter Burnley
Episode Cast Credits 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  The Adventure of Miss Aggie's Farewell Performance 01x06: (Oct/19/1975) As Mr. Pearl 

McCoy (1975) 
  Bless the Big Fish 01x01: (Oct/05/1975) As Brookside 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  Witness to a Lynching 03x11: (Dec/16/1972) As Doc. Snively 
  A Fistful of Diamonds 01x08: (Mar/04/1971) As August Binford 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Harvey 21x04: (Mar/22/1972) As Dr. William Chumley 
  The Littlest Angel 19x01: (Dec/06/1969) As Angel of the Peace 

Bewitched (1964) 
  Mother-in-Law of the Year 07x14: (Jan/14/1971) As Bobbins 

The High Chaparral (1967) 
  Ebenezer 02x07: (Nov/01/1968) As Ebenezer Binns 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Turncoat 03x13: (Dec/01/1967) As Elisha Calamander 

I Dream of Jeannie (1965) 
  Jeannie Breaks the Bank 02x15: (Dec/19/1966) As Wilfred 

Gilligan's Island (1964) 
  Man With a Net 03x07: (Oct/24/1966) As Lord Beasley 

Gidget (1965) 
  One More for the Road 01x28: (Mar/24/1966) As Franklin Whiting 

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The Birds and the Bees Affair 02x18: (Jan/21/1966) As Mr. Mozart 

Honey West (1965) 
  How Brillig, O, Beamish Boy 01x17: (Jan/07/1966) As Brillig 

Trials of O'Brien (1965) 
  Alarms and Excursions 01x15: (Jan/07/1966) As Ben Gully 

Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964) 
  The X Factor 02x11: (Dec/05/1965) As Alexander Kaber/Corby (see Notes) 

The Rogues (1964) 
  Mr. White's Christmas 01x29: (Apr/04/1965) As Unknown 

The Patty Duke Show (1963) 
  The Cousins 01x36: (May/20/1964) As J.R. Castle 
  Auld Lang Syne 01x16: (Jan/01/1964) As J.R. Castle 
  The Christmas Present 01x15: (Dec/25/1963) As J.R. Castle 
  The Elopement 01x03: (Oct/02/1963) As J.R. Castle 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  The Pirate and the Patriot 01x26: (May/01/1964) As Governor Claiborne 
  The Great Diamond Mountain 01x07: (Nov/08/1963) As John Stack 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  The End Game 01x30: (Apr/21/1964) As Jake Devlin 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Sounds and Silences 05x27: (Apr/03/1964) As Roswell G. Flemington 
  The Bard 04x18: (May/23/1963) As Shannon 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  Granny Versus the Weather Bureau 02x25: (Mar/25/1964) As Justin Addison 

Mr. Novak (1963) 
  A Feeling for Friday 01x09: (Nov/19/1963) As Charles Chase 

Ensign O'Toole (1962) 
  Operation Psychology 01x18: (Jan/20/1963) As Arthur Ainsley 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy Is a Kangaroo for a Day 01x07: (Nov/12/1962) As Unknown 

The Eleventh Hour (US) (1962) 
  The Seventh Day of Creation 01x05: (Oct/31/1962) As Unknown 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Land Grab 03x15: (Dec/31/1961) As Col. Bragg/John Polk 

Cain's Hundred (1961) 
  Markdown on a Man 01x04: (Oct/10/1961) As Lennie Bircher 

The Americans (1961) (1961) 
  The War Between the States 01x15: (May/01/1961) As Colonel Allen 

The Aquanauts (1960) 
  The Tidal Wave Adventure 01x21: (Mar/08/1961) As Professor Orlando Twamley 

Peter Loves Mary (1960) 
  The Last Train from Oakdell 01x17: (Feb/08/1961) As Mr. Fairfield 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  Forbidden Sea 01x25: (Apr/04/1960) As Mannheim 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Miss and the Missiles 08x33: (Jun/12/1959) As McBain 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Six People, No Music 04x13: (Jan/04/1959) As Arthur Motherwell 
  Fatal Figures 03x29: (Apr/20/1958) As Harold George Goames 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  The Lady's Not for Burning 06x10: (Apr/06/1958) As Tappercoom 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  Daniel Webster and the Sea Serpent 03x29: (Nov/29/1957) As guest star 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Most Blessed Woman 10x19: (Jan/23/1957) As guest star 
  A Nugget from the Sunrise 09x12: (Dec/14/1955) As guest star 
  Number Four with Flowers 09x06: (Nov/02/1955) As guest star 
  It's Only Money 08x50: (Sep/14/1955) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  Mrs. Brimmer Did It! 07x32: (Apr/25/1955) As Brimmer 
  Dominique 07x28: (Mar/28/1955) As Darrell 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John McGiver Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Syfy Cancels 'The Wil Wheaton Project'

Wil Wheaton announced on his blog that Syfy has cancelled 'The Wil..

Nico Evers-Swindell Books Recurring Role on 'Manhattan Love Story'

The new ABC comedy ‘Manhattan Love Story’ has added another face to..

'Terror at the Mall' Press Release from HBO

TERROR AT THE MALL, A HARROWING INSIDE LOOK AT THE SIEGE OF WESTGATE MALL..