Login or register  
TV

Danny Elfman

Mostly Credited As: Danny Elfman
Birth Name: Danny Robert Elfman
Date Of Birth: May 29, 1953 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Danny Elfman


As Danny Elfman was growing up in the Los Angeles area, he was largely unaware of his talent for composing. It wasn't until the early 1970s that Danny and his older brother Richard Elfman started a musical troupe while in Paris; the group "Mystic Knights of Oingo-Boingo" was created for Richard's directorial debut, Forbidden Zone (1980) (now considered a cult classic by Elfman fans). The group's name went through many incarnations over the years, beginning with "The Mystic Knights of the Oingo Boingo" and eventually just Oingo Boingo. While continuing to compose eclectic, intelligent rock music for his L.A.-based band (some of which had been used in various film soundtracks, e.g. Weird Science (1985)), Danny formed a friendship with young director Tim Burton, who was then a fan of Oingo Boingo. Danny went on to score the soundtrack of Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985), Danny's first orchestral film score. The Elfman-Burton partnership continued (most notably through the hugely-successful "Batman" flicks) and opened doors of opportunity for Danny, who has been referred to as "Hollywood's hottest film composer".

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Laura Dern, Ming Tsai, Danny Elfman 02x206: (Dec/19/2006) As Himself 

Prisoners of Gravity (1989) 
  Music 02x13: (Jan/03/1991) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985)• Music
Batman: The Animated Series (1992)• Theme By
Beetlejuice (1989)• Theme Music
Desperate Housewives (2004)• Main Title Theme
Dilbert (1999)• Music (Main Title Music)
Family Dog (1993)• Music
Pee-Wee's Playhouse (1986)• Music
Perversions of Science (1997)• Music (Series Theme)
Sledge Hammer! (1986)• Main Title Theme
• Music Supervisor
Spider-Man (2003) (2003)• Music
Tales from the Crypt (1989)• Music
The Flash (1990) (1990)• Main Title Theme
The Simpsons (1989)• Main Title Theme
Weird Science (1994)• Music

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

AL-TV Songs:
Dare To Be Stupid + Gratitude 
All Stars Songs:
De beautycase + Main Titles (Black Beauty) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Danny Elfman Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Syfy Preview Thanksgiving's New Haven and Z Nation

This Thanksgiving Syfy is set to air brand new episode's of both 'Haven'..

USA Network Announce Suits and Sirens Return Dates

USA Network have announced today that the fourth season of 'Suits' will..

BBC Reveals 'Call The Midwife' Christmas Special Details

The BBC have revealed details about this year's Christmas special of the..