Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Bette Davis


Mostly Credited As: Bette Davis
Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis
Date Of Birth: April 05, 1908 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: October 06, 1989
Cause Of Death: Metastasized breast cancer (Neuilly, France)
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Bette Davis




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Dark Secret of Harvest Home (1978)As: Widow Fortune
Episode Cast Credits 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  10th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 10x01: (Dec/30/1987) As Herself (Honoree) 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 59th Annual Academy Awards 35x01: (Mar/30/1987) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 50th Annual Academy Awards 26x01: (Apr/03/1978) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 35th Annual Academy Awards 11x01: (Apr/08/1963) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 31st Annual Academy Awards 07x01: (Apr/06/1959) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 31st Annual Emmy Awards 31x01: (Sep/09/1979) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special (for 'Strangers: The Story of a Mother and Daughter) 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda 06x01: (Mar/15/1978) As Herself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Disappearance of Aimee 26x01: (Nov/17/1976) As Minnie Kennedy 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Bette Davis (celebrity roast) 09x06: (Oct/18/1973) As Herself 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Bette Davis 01x06: (Oct/18/1973) As Herself 

This Is Your Life (1971) (1971) 
  Bette Davis 01x06: (Mar/14/1971) As Herself 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #22 02x02: (Sep/17/1967) As Herself 
  Show #20 01x20: (Jun/25/1967) As Herself 
  Show #4 01x04: (Feb/26/1967) As Herself 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Jailer 12x03: (Oct/01/1966) As Etta Stone, [Special Guest Stars]

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Bette Davis 02x21: (Feb/20/1965) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Gene Barry / Bette Davis & Olivia de Haviland 02x07: (Nov/07/1964) As Herself 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of Constant Doyle 06x16: (Jan/31/1963) As Constant Doyle 

The Virginian (1962) 
  The Accomplice 01x13: (Dec/19/1962) As Celia Miller 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Bettina May Story 05x12: (Dec/20/1961) As Bettina May, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Elizabeth McQueeny Story 03x05: (Oct/28/1959) As Elizabeth McQueeny, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Ella Lindstrom Story 02x18: (Feb/04/1959) As Ella Lindstrom, [Special Guest Stars]

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  Dark Morning 01x02: (Sep/28/1959) As Sarah Whitney 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Out There - Darkness 04x16: (Jan/25/1959) As Miss Fox 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Cold Touch 06x27: (Apr/13/1958) As Christine Marlowe 
  With Malice Toward None 05x25: (Mar/10/1957) As Miss Burrows 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 18 02x18: (Feb/23/1958) As Herself 

Telephone Time (1956) 
  Stranded 02x31: (May/09/1957) As Beatrice Enter 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  For Better, For Worse 06x25: (Mar/22/1957) As guest star 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Crack-Up 01x10: (Feb/08/1956) As Marie Hoke 
Featured Songs

Big Love Songs:
Rock and a Hard Place + Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bette Davis Quotes

No quotes added for this person