Login or register  
TV

Herb Ellis


Mostly Credited As: Herb Ellis
Sometimes Credited As: Herbert Ellis

Birth Name: Herbert Siegel
Date Of Birth: January 17, 1921 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio

Herb Ellis




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hennesey (1959)As: Dr. Dan Wagner (1960-1962)
Dragnet (1951) (1951)As: Off. Frank Smith (S02)
Episode Cast Credits 

Sanford and Son (1972) 
  Ebenezer Sanford 05x12: (Dec/12/1975) As Landlord 

My Three Sons (1960) 
  Four for the Road 12x05: (Oct/18/1971) As Security Guard 

Dragnet (1967) (1967) 
  Robbery - The Harassing Wife 04x24: (Apr/02/1970) As John Sawyer 
  A.I.D. - The Weekend 04x17: (Feb/12/1970) As Dan Patrick 
  The Fur Burglary 01x09: (Mar/16/1967) As Norm Landon 

Bewitched (1964) 
  Samantha's Caesar Salad 06x03: (Oct/02/1969) As Officer #2 
  Samantha's Shopping Spree 05x29: (Apr/17/1969) As Harry 
  Super Car 03x19: (Jan/19/1967) As Charlie 

He & She (1967) 
  How to Fail in Business 01x03: (Sep/20/1967) As Angostaura 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  The Expendable Agent 02x24: (Mar/04/1967) As Boris 

That Girl (1966) 
  A Tenor's Loving Care 01x24: (Feb/23/1967) As Detective 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Nobody Loses All the Time 04x10: (Nov/22/1966) As Hallet 
  The Survivors 02x23: (Mar/02/1965) As Officer Frank 

The Patty Duke Show (1963) 
  Three Little Kittens 03x29: (Apr/06/1966) As Ralphie's father 

Gidget (1965) 
  A Hearse, a Hearse, My Kingdom for a Hearse 01x06: (Oct/20/1965) As Mr. Walters 

Wendy and Me (1964) 
  Wendy's Five Thousand Dollar Chair 01x32: (May/10/1965) As Charles Gibford 

Slattery's People (1964) 
  Question: Is Democracy Too Expensive This Year? 01x20: (Feb/26/1965) As Reporter 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  Clampett City 03x02: (Sep/30/1964) As Producer #1 

Going My Way (1962) 
  My Son, the Social Worker 01x15: (Jan/09/1963) As Rabbi Adler 

The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) 
  The Frat's in the Fire 03x36: (Jun/26/1962) As Malcolm 
  Magnificent Failure 03x16: (Jan/23/1962) As Hogan 
  I Do Not Choose to Run 03x14: (Jan/09/1962) As Mulcahey 
  Aah, Yer Fadder Wears Army Shoes 02x32: (May/30/1961) As Brooklyn 

The New Breed (1961) 
  The Deadlier Sex 01x25: (Mar/20/1962) As unknown 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  The Guitar Player Returns 01x31: (May/15/1961) As Bobby Fleet 

Peter Loves Mary (1960) 
  The Perfect Father 01x19: (Mar/01/1961) As Lou Porter 
  Horace Gets into the Act 01x15: (Jan/25/1961) As Lou Porter 
  The Movie Star 01x14: (Jan/18/1961) As Lou Porter 
  Tin Pan Ali 01x12: (Jan/04/1961) As Lou Porter 

Pete and Gladys (1960) 
  Panhandler 01x22: (Feb/27/1961) As Cabbie 

The Nanette Fabray Show (1961) 
  The Poker Game 01x03: (Jan/20/1961) As Marty 

Riverboat (1959) 
  The Two Faces of Grey Holden 02x03: (Oct/03/1960) As Papite Roget, [Co-Guest Stars]

Peter Gunn (1958) 
  The Best Laid Plans 02x32: (May/09/1960) As Wilbur 
  The Game 02x10: (Nov/30/1959) As Wilbur (Pete's Guest) 
  The Portrait 01x38: (Jun/15/1959) As Wilbur 
  Image of Sally 01x09: (Nov/17/1958) As Wilbur 

M Squad (1957) 
  The Man with Frank's Face 03x21: (Feb/09/1960) As Wayne Taylor 
  Watchdog 01x02: (Sep/27/1957) As Det. Bailey 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Not the Running Type 05x19: (Feb/07/1960) As Lt. Hogan 
  The Last Dark Step 04x18: (Feb/08/1959) As Breslin 

Not for Hire (1959) 
  The Hunting License 01x02: (Oct/30/1959) As Logan 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Stuttering Bishop 02x20: (Mar/14/1959) As Deputy District Attorney 

The Walter Winchell File (1957) 
  The Boy from Mason City 01x05: (Oct/30/1957) As Grimmons 
  Portrait of a Cop 02x01: (Unknown) As Meltzer 

Wire Service (1956) 
  The Johnny Rath Story 01x04: (Oct/25/1956) As Operator 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Prologue to Glory 04x20: (Feb/13/1956) As Lt. Roberts 

Navy Log (1955) 
  Demos the Greek 01x20: (Jan/31/1956) As Lt. Hudson 

The Crusader (1955) 
  The Sharks 01x15: (Jan/20/1956) As guest star 

City Detective (1953) 
  The Glass Thumb 01x29: (1954) As guest star 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Jump 02x01: (Sep/11/1952) As Sgt. Gene Betchel 
  The Big Mother 01x04: (Jan/31/1952) As Sgt. Joe Olivas 
  The Big Actor 01x02: (Jan/03/1952) As Janitor, [Uncredited]

The Lone Wolf (1954) 
  The Carnival Story 01x25: (Unknown) As Gibson 

I Led Three Lives (1953) 
  Communist Cop 01x16: (Unknown) As Comrade Rick Harper 

State Trooper (1956) 
  From Here to Molokai 01x06: (Unknown) As Arthur Stanley 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Telephone Time (1956) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Stranded 02x31 May/09/1957 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Herb Ellis Quotes

No quotes added for this person