Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Roger Moore


Mostly Credited As: Roger Moore
Sometimes Credited As: Sir Roger Moore

Birth Name: Roger George Moore
Date Of Birth: October 14, 1927 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Stockwell, London, England
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Roger Moore




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The World Magic Awards (1999)As: Himself (Host 2007)
The Persuaders! (1971)As: Brett Sinclair
The Saint (1962)As: Simon Templar
The Alaskans (1959)As: Silky Harris
Ivanhoe (1958) (1958)As: Ivanhoe
Maverick (1957)As: Beau Maverick (S04)
Episode Cast Credits 

Brian Pern: A Life In Rock (2014) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Dec/16/2014) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Sunday Morning Live (2010) 
  Series 5, Show 10 05x10: (Sep/14/2014) As Himself (Participant) 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 15, Episode 5 15x05: (Sep/12/2014) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Roger Moore 19x03: (Sep/10/2014) As Himself 
  Series 17, Show 39 17x39: (Oct/25/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 16, Show 85 16x85: (Jan/09/2012) As Himself, [Featuring]
  Series 16, Show 69 16x69: (Dec/08/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

This Morning (1988) 
  October 25, 2013 26x40: (Oct/25/2013) As Himself 
  October 11, 2012 25x29: (Oct/11/2012) As Himself 
  October 20, 2008 21x36: (Oct/20/2008) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Roger Moore, Marcus Brigstocke, Rachel Johnson 44x06: (Nov/23/2012) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  October 10, 2012 13x284: (Oct/10/2012) As Himself 
  December 8, 2011 12x342: (Dec/08/2011) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  October 5, 2012 07x40: (Oct/05/2012) As Himself 
  September 9, 2011 06x43: (Sep/09/2011) As Himself 
  December 3, 2008 03x96: (Dec/03/2008) As Himself 

Piers Morgan's Life Stories (2009) 
  Roger Moore 08x01: (Sep/14/2012) As Himself 

Michael Winner's Dining Stars (2010) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Mar/19/2010) As Himself 

3-ias butas (2010) 
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Jan/26/2010) As Himself 

Totally Saturday (2009) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Jun/13/2009) As Himself 

Pauw & Witteman (2006) 
  Season 3, Episode 66 03x66: (Dec/08/2008) As Himself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Roger Moore 03x50: (Nov/07/2008) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 6, Show 20 06x20: (Oct/17/2008) As Himself 
  Series 4, Show 64 04x64: (Dec/13/2007) As Himself 
  Series 2, Show 28 02x28: (Nov/01/2006) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Colin Farrell, Claudia Winkleman, Sir Roger Moore, Bishi 15x06: (Oct/10/2008) As Himself 
  Roger Moore, June Sarpong, Jack Dee, Bryan Ferry 03x08: (Dec/13/2002) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Hollywood Greats (1977) 
  Richard Harris 05x02: (Mar/15/2004) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Roger Moore, Eddie Griffin, Dar Williams 10x99: (Apr/01/2003) As Himself 

Alias (2001) 
  The Prophecy 01x16: (Mar/10/2002) As Edward Poole, [Special Guest Stars]

So Graham Norton (1998) 
  Snow Graham Norton (Dec/20/2000) As Himself 
  Philippa Forrester, Roger Moore 02x10: (Apr/09/1999) As Himself 

Noel's House Party (1991) 
  Series 4, Episode 1 04x01: (Oct/22/1994) As Himself 

Firing Line (1966) 
  Does a Politician Have to Be a Good Actor? 25x10: (Feb/24/1990) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 54th Annual Academy Awards 30x01: (Mar/29/1982) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 45th Annual Academy Awards 21x01: (Mar/27/1973) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Roger Moore 05x02: (Sep/27/1980) As Himself 

The Persuaders! (1971) 
  A Death in the Family 01x21: (Feb/04/1972) As The General / The Admiral / Lady Agatha 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #56 03x16: (Jan/05/1970) As Himself 
  Episode #53 03x13: (Dec/08/1969) As Himself 

The Roaring 20's (1960) 
  Right Off the Boat (2) 01x29: (May/20/1961) As "14 Carat" Jones 
  Right Off the Boat (1) 01x28: (May/13/1961) As "14 Carat" Jones 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  Tiger By the Tail 03x25: (Mar/03/1961) As Himself 

The Third Man (1959) 
  The Angry Young Man 01x17: (Feb/05/1960) As Jimmy Simms 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Avon Emeralds 04x24: (Mar/22/1959) As Inspector Benson 

Maverick (1957) 
  The Rivals 02x18: (Jan/25/1959) As Jack Vandergelt 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  The Avenging of Anne Leete 02x165: (May/23/1957) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Taggart Light 07x32: (Apr/18/1957) As guest star 

Ford Star Jubilee (1955) 
  This Happy Breed 01x09: (May/05/1956) As Billy Mitchell 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Clay of Kings 02x38: (Jun/07/1953) As guest star 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  The Wind Cannot Read 04x38: (May/18/1953) As guest star 
  World by the Tail 04x34: (Apr/20/1953) As French Diplomat 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Saint (1962)• Co-Producer (as Bamore Productions)
• Producer (as Bamore Productions, uncredited)
The Saint (2013) (2013)• Co-Producer

Episode Crew


The Persuaders! (1971) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Long Goodbye 01x13 Dec/10/1971 As: Director
The Time and the Place 01x06 Oct/22/1971 As: Director
The Saint (1962) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
Where the Money Is 06x14 Dec/29/1968 As: Director
The House on Dragon's Rock 06x09 Nov/24/1968 As: Director
Invitation to Danger 06x02 Oct/06/1968 As: Director
Escape Route 05x14 Dec/30/1966 As: Director
The Old Treasure Story 04x09 Aug/26/1965 As: Director
Trivia

He is the father of Deborah Moore.

He is a close friend of Sir Sean Connery and Sir Michael Caine.

Roger Moore Quotes

No quotes added for this person