Login or register  
TV

Celia Lovsky

Mostly Credited As: Celia Lovsky
Sometimes Credited As: Cecilia Lvovsky
Cäcilie Lvovsky

Birth Name: Caecilie Lvovsky
Date Of Birth: February 21, 1897 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: Austria
Birth Place: Vienna, Austria-Hungary (now Austria)
Date Of Death: October 12, 1979
Cause Of Death: Natural causes (Los Angeles, CA)

Celia Lovsky


Celia Lovsky died at the age of 82 and was born on February 21, 1897.
She was married to Peter Lorre.
She was born in Vienna, Austria-Hungary (now Austria) (Austria) and died on October 12, 1979
She died in Los Angeles, CA (Natural causes).

Celia Lovsky Celia Lovsky Celia Lovsky
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  Mister Nobody 03x14: (Dec/19/1974) As Nadia Baska 

Emergency! (1972) 
  Surprise 04x06: (Oct/19/1974) As Old lady with bad hip 

The Waltons (1972) 
  The Gypsies 01x19: (Feb/01/1973) As Zena 

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  Dance to No Music 01x18: (Feb/03/1970) As Lena Perlin 

Dragnet (1967) (1967) 
  The Big Problem 02x28: (Mar/28/1968) As Rita Goldstein 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Daughter 03x14: (Jan/14/1968) As Mama van Groot 
  List for a Firing Squad 02x13: (Dec/18/1966) As Mrs. Karoli 

The Flying Nun (1967) 
  Wailing in a Winter Wonderland 01x17: (Dec/21/1967) As Sister Olaf 

Garrison's Gorillas (1967) 
  48 Hours to Doomsday 01x05: (Oct/03/1967) As Dutch Woman 

Star Trek (1966) 
  Amok Time 02x01: (Sep/15/1967) As T'Pau 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  The Carpella Collection 02x24: (Mar/06/1967) As Mrs. Krieger 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  The Eighth Day 04x12: (Dec/21/1966) As Church Goer 
  The Game 03x01: (Sep/15/1965) As Elderly Lady 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  Hide The Children 02x14: (Dec/19/1966) As Salishka, [Co-Guest Stars]

Hank (1965) (1965) 
  They're Playing Our Song 01x12: (Dec/03/1965) As Mrs. Wagner 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Queen of the Nile 05x23: (Mar/06/1964) As Viola Draper 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Diagnosis: Danger 01x22: (Mar/01/1963) As Mrs. Jatouba 
  The Black Curtain 01x09: (Nov/11/1962) As Mrs. Fisher 

Going My Way (1962) 
  The Crooked Angel 01x02: (Oct/10/1962) As Mother Gabriel 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  The Closing Circle 03x05: (Oct/29/1961) As Mrs. Michelet 

Harrigan & Son (1960) 
  The Legacy 01x31: (May/19/1961) As Mrs. Kowalski 

Michael Shayne (1960) 
  The Heiress 01x18: (Feb/03/1961) As Vera 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  Emergency 02x11: (Dec/08/1960) As Nurse Schmidt 
  The Wall Between 01x11: (Dec/07/1959) As Mrs. Franiczek 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  Kiss of Death Girl 02x08: (Dec/08/1960) As Mrs. Borsatch 

Riverboat (1959) 
  The Two Faces of Grey Holden 02x03: (Oct/03/1960) As Grandma Jo, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Texan (1958) 
  Badman 02x40: (Jun/20/1960) As Grandma Bradden 

Mr. Lucky (1959) 
  Vote the Bullet 01x26: (Apr/16/1960) As Mama Vasconi 

Johnny Staccato (1959) 
  Swinging Long Hair 01x26: (Mar/17/1960) As Mina Kaye 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Book of Silence 08x23: (Mar/06/1960) As Madame Marie 
  Cornada 06x06: (Nov/10/1957) As Senorita Galindo 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Spanish Grant 01x21: (Feb/06/1960) As Donna Theresa Esperanza 

Tightrope (US) (1959) 
  Cold Ice 01x19: (Jan/19/1960) As Bella Kovacs 

The Third Man (1959) 
  How to Buy a Country 01x14: (Jan/15/1960) As Duchess 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  Message from Clara 02x08: (Nov/10/1959) As Landlady 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Mark Fleming 06x01: (Sep/16/1959) As Madame Boisvert 
  Millionaire Roy Delbridge 04x03: (Oct/02/1957) As Marie Becker 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Judgment at Nuremberg 03x28: (Apr/16/1959) As guest star 
  Seven Against the Wall 03x11: (Dec/11/1958) As Mrs. Schwimmer 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  Honey from the Bee 01x27: (Apr/10/1959) As Countess Dombroska 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Name 08x27: (Mar/31/1959) As guest star 
  The Big Baby Face 07x18: (Jan/23/1958) As guest star 
  The Big No Rain 05x03: (Sep/15/1955) As Paula Dreyer 
  The Big Children 03x24: (Feb/11/1954) As Jeanette Bejan 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Kind Waitress 04x25: (Mar/29/1959) As Mrs. Mannerheim 

Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) 
  Soft Touch 03x04: (Mar/08/1959) As Senora del Vays 

Steve Canyon (1958) 
  The Gift 01x13: (Dec/20/1958) As Mrs. Czerny 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  The Man Who Wouldn't Talk 02x03: (Sep/27/1958) As Aunt Anna 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  A Man Called Horse 01x26: (Mar/26/1958) As Old Woman 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  An Old Spanish Custom 06x36: (Jun/07/1957) As guest star 

Telephone Time (1956) 
  The Unsinkable Molly Brown 02x22: (Feb/24/1957) As guest star 
  The Gingerbread Man 01x13: (Jul/01/1956) As Mama Ludwick 

The Crusader (1955) 
  International Agent 01x07: (Nov/25/1955) As Mrs. Lujack 

Public Defender (1954) 
  Bertha Pulaski 02x05: (Sep/30/1954) As Mrs. Pulaski 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Aimee de Rivery 03x29: (Apr/25/1954) As Validah Sultan 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Miracle at the Waldorf 04x24: (Mar/04/1954) As Mrs. Leitner 

The Lone Wolf (1954) 
  The Last Ballet Story 01x13: (Unknown) As Madame Chappell 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Celia was married to actor Peter Lorre from 1934 until their divorce.

Celia Lovsky Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

George Lucas talks fantasy on TCM's A Night at the Movies Documentary

In an hour long special George Lucas explores the fantasy films that..

Chris Rock Speaks of Tracy Morgan's Health

    During an interview with USA Today, Chris Rock spoke of fellow..

Watch: Ant & Dec Star In Wizard of Oz I'm A Celeb Trailer

itv have released the first teaser trailer for the new series of 'I'm A..